Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 356 - Reimbursement to Eligible Persons - Procedure - AmountA. The Oklahoma Petroleum Storage Tank Release Indemnity Program shall provide reimbursement to eligible persons for allowable costs resulting from an eligible release pursuant to the provisions of this section.B. Any person who intends to file for reimbursement shall make application to the Okla
* * *
reimbursement and the right to certify that costs are true, correct and actually incurred shall not be assigned to a person rendering services for corrective action on the subject site.L. Any person who prevails in an action brought pursuant to the Oklahoma Petroleum Storage Tank Release Indemnity Program to recover disallowed claims upon an application, supplemental claim or resubmittal requesting reimbursement shall be entitled to recover interest, the costs of the action and attorney fees. Costs of the action shall include filing fees, administrative costs, witness fees and expenses related to the proceeding.M.1. In any case that has been determined to be eligible for reimbursement from the Petroleum Storage Tank Indemnity Fund, a property owner whose property has been contaminated by an eligible release may remediate his or her own property and make direct application to and receive reimbursement from the Petroleum Storage Tank Indemnity Fund for any of the following: a. the costs of investigation,b. participation in the determination of activities to be conducted upon the site,c. corrective action, andd. remediation of his or her property.2. Reimbursement shall be subject to the same requirements as requests for reimbursement made by the eligible person on such sites and shall be handled in the same manner as other sites which have adjacent release or overlapping or commingled plumes. The amount reimbursed to the property owner and eligible person shall not exceed the statutory limits of subsection H of this section.N. In the event the Oklahoma Petroleum Storage Tank Release Indemnity Program fails to reimburse a claim as provided by this section, any person who prevails in an action brought pursuant to the Oklahoma Petroleum Storage Tank Release Indemnity Program to recover claims disallowed by an administrative action of the Oklahoma Petroleum Storage Tank Release Indemnity Program upon an application, supplemental claim or resubmittal requesting reimbursement shall be entitled to receive interest upon such claim at the rate provided for in subsection I of Section 727 of Title 12 of the Oklahoma Statutes.O.1. Claims for reimbursement pursuant to the Oklahoma Petroleum Storage Tank Release Indemnity Program must be made within two (2) years of June 9, 1998, or two (2) years after site closure, whichever is later.2. Eligible persons should be encouraged to submits claims for reimbursement as the costs are incurred and in the order they are incurred. However, the right to submit a claim or the time during which to submit a claim for reimbursement shall not be limited or restricted except as provided in this subsection.3. All claims, including but not limited to, resubmitted claims, shall be evaluated by the Oklahoma Petroleum Storage Tank Release Indemnity Program under the system of evaluation employed by the Indemnity Fund Program at the time the costs were incurred.P.1. The Oklahoma Petroleum Storage Tank Release Indemnity Program is authorized to enter into contracts for site remediation or corrective action which may be performance based. Parties to such contracts shall be the eligible person, the off-site owner, the impacted party, the licensed remediation consultant and the Oklahoma Petroleum Storage Tank Release Indemnity Program which may guarantee the remediation or corrective action. Each party must execute the contract before it is effective. Costs of equipment used in the performance-based contract may be reimbursed separate and apart from the performance-based contract as determined by the Administrator.2. If: a. an owner or operator is not available and a storage tank system has made a release into the environment, orb. where there is a suspicion of a release onto any property where tanks are located and/or onto property proximate thereto, or where tanks are located and a site assessment is necessary to confirm a release or perform tank closure, andc. such property is located within the limits of the town, city or political subdivision, the town, city or political subdivision may obtain assignments from property owners in order to assume the rights of an eligible party for the purpose of reimbursement of the costs associated with the assessment, investigation and remediation of any site.
* * *