Okla. Stat. tit. 12A § 1-9-203
Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 1-9-203 - Attachment and enforceability of security interest; proceeds; supporting obligations; formal requisites
(a) A security interest attaches to collateral when it becomes enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral, unless an agreement expressly postpones the time of attachment.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c) through (i) of this section, a security interest is enforceable against the debtor and third parties with respect to the collateral only if:
(1) value has been given;
(2) the debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party; and
(3) one of the following conditions is met:
(A) the debtor has signed a security agreement that provides a description of the collateral and, if the security interest covers timber to be cut, a description of the land concerned;
(B) the collateral is not a certificated security and is in the possession of the secured party under Section 1-9-313 of this title pursuant to the debtor's security agreement;
(C) the collateral is a certificated security in registered form and the security certificate has been delivered to the secured party under Section 8-301 of this title pursuant to the debtor's security agreement;
(D) the collateral is controllable accounts, controllable electronic records, controllable payment intangibles, deposit accounts, electronic documents, investment property, or letter-of-credit rights, and the secured party has control under Section 7-106, 1-9-104, 1-9-106, 1-9-107, or 1-9-107A of this title pursuant to the debtor's security agreement; or
(E) the collateral is chattel paper and the secured party has possession and control under Section 1-9-314A of this title pursuant to the debtor's security agreement.
(c) Subsection (b) of this section is subject to Section 4-210 of this title on the security interest of a collecting bank, Section 5-118 of this title on the security interest of a letter-of-credit issuer or nominated person, Section 1-9-110 of this title on a security interest arising under Article 2 or 2A of this title, and Section 1-9-206 of this title on security interests in investment property.
(d) A person becomes bound as debtor by a security agreement entered into by another person if, by operation of law other than this article or by contract:
(1) the security agreement becomes effective to create a security interest in the person's property; or
(2) the person becomes generally obligated for the obligations of the other person, including the obligation secured under the security agreement, and acquires or succeeds to all or substantially all of the assets of the other person.
(e) If a new debtor becomes bound as debtor by a security agreement entered into by another person:
(1) the agreement satisfies paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of this section with respect to existing or after-acquired property of the new debtor to the extent the property is described in the agreement; and
(2) another agreement is not necessary to make a security interest in the property enforceable.
(f) The attachment of a security interest in collateral gives the secured party the rights to proceeds provided by Section 1-9-315 of this title and is also attachment of a security interest in a supporting obligation for the collateral.
(g) The attachment of a security interest in a right to payment or performance secured by a security interest or other lien on personal or real property is also attachment of a security interest in the security interest, mortgage, or other lien.
(h) The attachment of a security interest in a securities account is also attachment of a security interest in the security entitlements carried in the securities account.
(i) The attachment of a security interest in a commodity account is also attachment of a security interest in the commodity contracts carried in the commodity account.
Amended by Laws 2024 , c. 13, s. 47, eff. 11/1/2024.
Added by Laws 2000 , SB 1519, c. 371, § 13, eff. 7/1/2001; Amended by Laws 2005 , HB 2035, c. 140, § 60, eff. 1/1/2006.
Oklahoma Code Comment
This section continues to provide the formal requisites for enforceability and attachment of most security interests. However, it does not control when other provisions of the Code provide specific rules for the creation and perfection of security interests. See section 9-203(c) , referring to section 4-210 on the security interest of a collecting bank, section 5-118 on the security interest of a letter of credit issuer or nominated person, section 9-110 on a security interest arising under Article 2 or Article 2A, and section 9-206 on certain security interests in investment property.
As to the latter type of collateral, section 9-206 only governs where a security interest is created by the operation of the statute; otherwise section 9-203 controls. The adoption in Oklahoma of revised UCC Article 8 caused the return to Article 9 of the rules regarding attachment and perfection of a security interest in collateral which was referred to in pre-revision Article 8 only as a "security." However, Article 8 now addresses both "direct" and "indirect" holding systems, necessitating a new type of collateral referred to as "investment property." Investment property includes collateral that may be classified as a "security," "security certificate," "uncertificated security," "security entitlement," "securities account," "commodity contract" or "commodity account." See section 9-102(a)(49) . The portions of section 9-203 relating to investment property replace pre-revision sections 8-313 and 8-321 (adopted by
* * *