Okla. Stat. tit. 12A § 1-9-203
Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 1-9-203 - Attachment and enforceability of security interest; proceeds; supporting obligations; formal requisites
(a) A security interest attaches to collateral when it becomes enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral, unless an agreement expressly postpones the time of attachment.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c) through (i) of this section, a security interest is enforceable against the debtor and third parties with respect to the collateral only if:
(1) value has been given;
(2) the debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party; and
(3) one of the following conditions is met:
(A) the debtor has signed a security agreement that provides a description of the collateral and, if the security interest covers timber to be cut, a description of the land concerned;
(B) the collateral is not a certificated security and is in the possession of the secured party under Section 1-9-313 of this title pursuant to the debtor's security agreement;
(C) the collateral is a certificated security in registered form and the security certificate has been delivered to the secured party under Section 8-301 of this title pursuant to the debtor's security agreement;
(D) the collateral is controllable accounts, controllable electronic records, controllable payment intangibles, deposit accounts, electronic documents, investment property, or letter-of-credit rights, and the secured party has control under Section 7-106, 1-9-104, 1-9-106, 1-9-107, or 1-9-107A of this title pursuant to the debtor's security agreement; or
(E) the collateral is chattel paper and the secured party has possession and control under Section 1-9-314A of this title pursuant to the debtor's security agreement.
* * *