Okla. Stat. tit. 12A § 1-9-203
Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 1-9-203 - Attachment and enforceability of security interest; proceeds; supporting obligations; formal requisites
(a) A security interest attaches to collateral when it becomes enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral, unless an agreement expressly postpones the time of attachment.
* * *
Notice that "control" is not necessary either for a security interest to attach to investment property under revised section 9-203 or for a security interest to be perfected in investment property. However, the concept of control is extremely important for purposes of priority of a security interest in investment property. For example, although a security interest may attach under this section through a security agreement which sufficiently describes the collateral and may be perfected through filing a financing statement, the secured party's attachment and perfection without control provides no priority against a third party who has obtained control over the investment property. See revised section 9-328 .
A security interest will attach under this section by way of the secured party obtaining "control pursuant to agreement" also in the cases of deposit accounts, electronic chattel paper, and letter of credit rights. See revised section 9-203(a) and (b) ( 3)(D), and sections 9-104 through 9-107 as to what constitutes "control." A security interest in property that can be possessed (revised section 9-313 ) will attach if the creditor or one holding for that creditor has possession. See revised section 9-203(b)(3)(B) and In re Fish, 128 B.R. 468 (Bankr. N.D. Okla. 1991).
Nonetheless, the basic method for attachment remains the authenticating (signing, or the electronic equivalent of signing) by the debtor of a security agreement that provides a description of the collateral (and if it covers timber to be cut, but no longer crops growing or to be grown, a description of the land concerned). The Oklahoma case law interpreting this long standing basic method remains valid for the most part. See generally Wilmot v. Central Oklahoma Gravel Corp., 620 P.2d 1350 (Okla. App.1980); In re Sooner Oil & Gas Corp., 24 B.R. 479 (1982). In particular, an authorized agreement granting a security interest must exist, and normally the existence of a financing statement or note alone is not enough, but a letter rather than a formal security agreement may serve if it meets the requirements. See Pontchartrain State Bank v. Poulson, 684 F.2d 704 (10th Cir. 1982); In re Dean & Jean Fashions, Inc., 329 F.Supp. 663 (D.C. Okla. 1971); Branch v. Steph, 389 F.2d 233 (10th Cir. 1968); In re Great Basin Transport, Inc., 32 B.R. 365 (1983); In re R. W. Southwestern, Inc., 23 B.R. 252 (1982); First Nat. Bank and Trust Co. of Stillwater v. McKown, 867 P.2d 1342 (Okla. App. 1993); Shebester v. Triple Crown Insurers, 826 P.2d 603 (Okla. 1992), answer to certified question conformed to 974 F.2d 135; Whelan v. Midland Mortg. Co., 591 P.2d 287 (Okla. 1978); and Stromblad v. Wilderness Adventurer, Inc., 577 P.2d 918 (Okla. App. 1978).
Parol evidence normally cannot be utilized to cure any deficiency as section 9- 203 is in the nature of a statute of frauds. Mitchell v. Shepherd Mall State Bank, 324 F.Supp. 1029 (D. C. Okla. 1971), aff'd, 458 F.2d 700; In re Public Leasing Corp., 488 F.2d 1369 (10th Cir. 1973); In re R.W. Southwestern, Inc., 23 B.R. 252 (1982); and Economy Finance Agency v. Stickney, 738 P.2d 1386 (Okla. App. 1987).
* * *