Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 1-110 - Municipal employees - Forfeiture of retirement benefitsA. Any municipal officer or employee upon final conviction of, or pleading guilty or nolo contendere to, a felony for bribery, corruption, forgery or perjury or any other crime related to the duties of his or her office or employment in a state or federal court of competent jurisdiction shall forfeit retirement benefits provided by law. The forfeiture of retirement benefits shall not occur if any such officer or employee received a deferred sentence, but retirement benefits shall not commence prior to completion of the deferred sentence. The forfeiture of retirement benefits required by this section shall not include the officer's or employee's contributions to the retirement system or retirement benefits that are vested on the effective date of this act.B. The forfeiture of retirement benefits as provided by subsection A of this section shall also apply to any such officer or employee who, after leaving the office or employment, is convicted of, or pleads guilty or nolo contendere to, in a state or federal court of competent jurisdiction, a felony committed while in such office or employment, where the felony is for bribery, corruption, forgery or perjury or any other crime related to the duties of his or her office or employment.C. The forfeiture shall continue until such time as the conviction or guilty plea is reversed by the highest appellate court to which the officer or employee may appeal.D. The attorney responsible for prosecuting the municipal officer or employee shall notify the retirement system in which the officer or employee is enrolled of the forfeiture of the officer's or employee's retirement benefits. Upon receipt of the notice of forfeiture, the retirement system shall immediately suspend all benefits of the officer or employee, and shall notify the officer or employee of his or her right to a hearing to review whether the conviction or plea qualifies for forfeiture of benefits under this section. If the conviction or plea occurs in federal court or the notice of forfeiture is not forthcoming from the state prosecutor, the retirement system may investigate and gather court documents and contact prosecutors to determine whether the conviction or plea qualifies under this section. Upon obtaining sufficient documentation of the conviction or plea, the retirement system shall immediately suspend all benefits of the officer or employee, and notify the officer or employee of his or her right to a hearing to review whether the conviction or plea qualifies for forfeiture of benefits under this section.E. The provisions of this section shall apply to a municipal officer or employee who is a member of a retirement system authorized in Sections 48-101 through 48-106 of this title, the Oklahoma Firefighters Pension and Retirement System, the Oklahoma Police Pension and Retirement System or the Oklahoma Public Employees Retirement System.Okla. Stat. tit. 11, § 1-110
Amended by Laws 2018 , c. 20, s. 1, eff. 11/1/2018.Added by Laws 2011 , SB 347, c. 202, § 1.