Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 7700-607 - Two-year limitation in proceedings with presumed father - ExceptionA. Except as otherwise provided in subsection B of this section, a proceeding brought by a presumed father, the mother, or another individual to adjudicate the parentage of a child having a presumed father shall be commenced not later than two (2) years after the birth of the child.B. A proceeding seeking to disprove the father-child relationship between a child and the child's presumed father may be maintained at any time in accordance with Section 7700-608 of this title if the court, prior to an order disproving the father-child relationship, determines that: 1. The presumed father and the mother of the child neither cohabited nor engaged in sexual intercourse with each other during the probable time of conception; and2. The presumed father never openly held out the child as his own.C. A proceeding seeking to disprove the father-child relationship between a child and the child's presumed or acknowledged father may be maintained at any time if the court determines that the biological father, presumed or acknowledged father, and the mother agree to adjudicate the biological father's parentage in accordance with Sections 7700-608 and 7700-636 of this title. If the presumed or acknowledged father or mother is unavailable, the court may proceed if it is determined that diligent efforts have been made to locate the unavailable party and it would not be prejudicial to the best interest of the child to proceed without that party. In a proceeding under this section, the court shall enter an order either confirming the existing father-child relationship or adjudicating the biological father as the parent of the child. A final order under this subsection shall not leave the child without an acknowledged or adjudicated father.D. A proceeding seeking to disprove the father-child relationship between a child and the child's presumed or acknowledged father may be maintained at any time before the child is eighteen (18) years of age on the basis of fraud as defined in Section 7700-102 of this title. A party bringing a challenge under this section has the burden of proving fraud by clear and convincing evidence. Upon a finding of fraud, the court shall conduct a best interest hearing to determine if genetic testing should be ordered pursuant to Section 7700-608 of this title. Court-ordered genetic testing shall be performed prior to an order of nonparentage under Sections 7700-621 and 7700-631 of this title. Any genetic test performed shall be in accordance with Sections 7700-501 through 7700-511 of this title. 1. The cost of the genetic testing to disprove parentage shall be advanced by the individual challenging parentage;2. In a court order of nonparentage, a noncustodial parent has no right to reimbursement for child support and medical support payments made under a child support order; and3. The court shall order the State Department of Health, Division of Vital Records, to amend the birth record of the child, if appropriate.Okla. Stat. tit. 10, § 7700-607
Amended by Laws 2019 , c. 151, s. 3, eff. 11/1/2019.Amended by Laws 2014 , c. 96, s. 1, eff. 11/1/2014.Added by Laws 2006 , HB 2967, c. 116, §40, eff. 11/1/2006; Amended by Laws 2008 , SB 1923, c. 99, §2, eff. 11/1/2008.