Okla. Stat. tit. 10 § 802
Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 802
A. There is hereby created in the State Treasury a revolving fund for the Administrative Office of the Courts to be designated the "Family Representation and Advocacy Program Revolving Fund". The fund shall be a continuing fund, not subject to fiscal year limitations, and shall consist of all monies received by the Administrative Office of the Courts for child and indigent parent, legal guardian, and Indian custodian legal and interdisciplinary representation services to be provided by the Family Representation and Advocacy Program. The revolving fund shall include funds appropriated to the fund, federal funds, gifts, donations, and grants. All monies accruing to the credit of the fund are hereby appropriated and may be budgeted and expended by the Administrative Office of the Courts for the purpose of administering the Family Representation and Advocacy Program and for the provision of legal and interdisciplinary services to indigent parents and children by and through the Family Representation and Advocacy Program. By January 31, 2024, and by January 31 of each year thereafter, the Administrative Office of the Courts shall disburse funds from the Family Representation and Advocacy Program Revolving Fund to the contracted eligible organization.
B. The Administrative Office of the Courts shall allocate and expend funds from the Family Representation and Advocacy Program Revolving Fund to provide for the necessary operating costs of the Family Representation and Advocacy Program including court-appointed legal and interdisciplinary representation to children, indigent parents, legal guardians, or Indian custodians in proceedings governed by the Oklahoma Children's Code, to the extent that funds are available from the Family Representation and Advocacy Program Revolving Fund. The Administrative Office of the Courts shall allocate and expend these funds pursuant to the contract with the eligible organization. The Administrative Office of the Courts may charge an administrative fee as provided in Subsection D of this Section for administering the contract.
C. The eligible organization that contracts to operate and manage the Family Representation and Advocacy Program to provide legal and interdisciplinary services shall maintain books and records in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles. The books and records shall account for the receipt and expenditure of all funds paid pursuant to contract. Books and records shall be maintained for a period of five (5) years from the close of the fiscal year of the contract period. The State Auditor and Inspector may audit each organization annually. The necessary expense of each audit including but not limited to the cost of typing, printing, and binding shall be paid from funds of the organization.
D. The Administrative Office of the Courts may use up to two and one-half percent (2.5%) of the funds deposited in the Family Representation and Advocacy Program Revolving Fund in any given fiscal year to provide financial support staff, financial data entry staff and facilities, and operating assistance for the Family Representation Program Advisory Board.
E. An annual report issued by the Administrative Office of the Courts outlining performance measures for the Family Representation and Advocacy Program and recommendations for ongoing appropriations shall be transmitted to the Governor, the President Pro Tempore of the Oklahoma Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives no later than December 31 of each year.
Added by Laws 2023EX1 , c. 35, s. 2, eff. 11/1/2023.