Current with legislation from 2024 received as of August 15, 2024.
Section 731.43 - Vacancy in village legislative authority(A)(1) Except as otherwise provided in division (A)(2) of this section, when the office of a member of the legislative authority of a village becomes vacant, the vacancy shall be filled by election by the legislative authority for the unexpired term. If the legislative authority fails within thirty days to fill such vacancy, the mayor shall fill it by appointment except that, subject to division (A)(2) of this section, when the vacancy occurs because of the operation of section 733.25 of the Revised Code, the successor shall hold office only for the period the president pro tempore of the legislative authority holds the office of mayor.(2) When a vacancy occurs in the office of a member of the legislative authority of a village with a population of less than two thousand because of the operation of section 733.25 of the Revised Code, at the time the president pro tempore becomes mayor the president pro tempore shall decide whether the president pro tempore wishes to serve the remainder of the president pro tempore's unexpired term as a member of the legislative authority of the village when the mayor's successor is elected and qualified in accordance with that section. If the president pro tempore decides to serve the remainder of the president pro tempore's unexpired term as a member of the legislative authority, the vacancy on the legislative authority shall not be filled and the president pro tempore shall resume serving the president pro tempore's unexpired term on the legislative authority as soon as the mayor's successor is elected and qualified. If the president pro tempore decides not to resume serving the remainder of the president pro tempore's unexpired term as a member of the legislative authority as soon as the mayor's successor is elected and qualified, then the vacancy in the office of member of the legislative authority shall be filled in accordance with this section.(B) Except as otherwise provided in this division, when the office of a member of the legislative authority of a city becomes vacant either because a member ceases to hold the office before the end of the member's term or because a member-elect fails to take office, the vacancy shall be filled for the remainder of the unexpired term by a person chosen by the residents of that city who are members of the county central committee of the political party by which the last occupant of that office or the member-elect was nominated. If the vacancy occurs in the office of a ward representative in a city where the political party which nominated the last occupant of that office is organized into a city controlling committee with more than one member from the ward where the vacancy exists, the members of the city controlling committee representing that ward shall choose the person to fill the vacancy.(C) Not less than five nor more than forty-five days after a vacancy occurs, the specified members of the city or county committee shall meet to make an appointment to fill the vacancy. At least four days before the date of such meeting the chairperson or secretary of the city or county committee shall notify each committee member eligible to vote on filling the vacancy by first class mail of the date, time, and place of the meeting and its purpose. A majority of all eligible committee members constitutes a quorum, and a majority of the quorum is required to make the appointment. If election to the office so vacated took place at a nonpartisan election, or if the office was occupied by, or was to be occupied by a person not nominated at a primary election, or if the appointment was not made by the committee members in accordance with this section, the vacancy shall be filled in the same manner as a vacancy in the legislative authority of a village, as provided in this section.Effective Date: 3/17/1998 . See 133rd General Assembly, HB 197, §24.