Ohio Rev. Code § 5747.53
Current with legislation from 2024 received as of August 15, 2024.
Section 5747.53 - Apportionment of undivided local government fund of county under an alternative method or on a formula basis
* * *
of municipal corporations located wholly or partially in the county.
(2) "Participating political subdivision" means a municipal corporation or township that satisfies all of the following:
(a) It is located wholly or partially in the county.
(b) It is not the city, located wholly or partially in the county, with the greatest population.
(c) Undivided local government fund moneys are apportioned to it under the county's alternative method or formula of apportionment in the current calendar year.
(B) In lieu of the method of apportionment of the undivided local government fund of the county provided by section 5747.51 of the Revised Code, the county budget commission may provide for the apportionment of the fund under an alternative method or on a formula basis as authorized by this section. The commissioner shall reduce or increase the amount of funds from the undivided local government fund to a subdivision required to receive reduced or increased funds under section 5747.502 of the Revised Code.
Except as otherwise provided in division (C) of this section, the alternative method of apportionment shall have first been approved by all of the following governmental units: the board of county commissioners; the legislative authority of the city, located wholly or partially in the county, with the greatest population; and a majority of the boards of township trustees and legislative authorities of municipal corporations, located wholly or partially in the county, excluding the legislative authority of the city, located wholly or partially in the county, with the greatest population. In granting or denying approval for an alternative method of apportionment, the board of county commissioners, boards of township trustees, and legislative authorities of municipal corporations shall act by motion. A motion to approve shall be passed upon a majority vote of the members of a board of county commissioners, board of township trustees, or legislative authority of a municipal corporation, shall take effect immediately, and need not be published.
* * *