Ohio Rev. Code § 5705.218
Current with legislation from 2024 received as of August 15, 2024.
Section 5705.218 - Holding special elections on general obligation bonds for school district purposes
(A) The board of education of a city, local, or exempted village school district, at any time by a vote of two-thirds of all its members, may declare by resolution that it may be necessary for the school district to issue general obligation bonds for permanent improvements. The resolution shall state all of the following:
* * *
(E) The board of elections promptly shall certify the results of the election to the tax commissioner and the county auditor of the county in which the school district is located. If a majority of the electors voting on the question vote for it, the board of education may proceed with issuance of the bonds and with the levy and collection of the property tax or taxes at the additional rate or any lesser rate in excess of the ten-mill limitation. Any securities issued by the board of education under this section are Chapter 133. securities, as that term is defined in section 133.01 of the Revised Code.
(F)
(1) After the approval of a tax for current operating expenses under this section and prior to the time the first collection and distribution from the levy can be made, the board of education may anticipate a fraction of the proceeds of such levy and issue anticipation notes in a principal amount not exceeding fifty per cent of the total estimated proceeds of the tax to be collected during the first year of the levy.
(2) After the approval of a tax under this section for permanent improvements having a specific purpose, the board of education may anticipate a fraction of the proceeds of such tax and issue anticipation notes in a principal amount not exceeding fifty per cent of the total estimated proceeds of the tax remaining to be collected in each year over a period of five years after issuance of the notes.
(3) After the approval of a tax under this section for general permanent improvements as defined under section 5705.21 of the Revised Code, the board of education may anticipate a fraction of the proceeds of such tax and issue anticipation notes in a principal amount not exceeding fifty per cent of the total estimated proceeds of the tax to be collected in each year over a specified period of years, not exceeding ten, after issuance of the notes.
Anticipation notes under this section shall be issued as provided in section 133.24 of the Revised Code. Notes issued under division (F)(1) or (2) of this section shall have principal payments during each year after the year of their issuance over a period not to exceed five years, and may have a principal payment in the year of their issuance. Notes issued under division (F)(3) of this section shall have principal payments during each year after the year of their issuance over a period not to exceed ten years, and may have a principal payment in the year of their issuance.
(G) A tax for current operating expenses or for permanent improvements levied under this section for a specified number of years may be renewed or replaced in the same manner as a tax for current operating expenses or for permanent improvements levied under section 5705.21 of the Revised Code. A tax for current operating expenses or for permanent improvements levied under this section for a continuing period of time may be decreased in accordance with section 5705.261 of the Revised Code.
(H) The submission of a question to the electors under this section is subject to the limitation on the number of elections that can be held in a year under section 5705.214 of the Revised Code.
* * *