Ohio Rev. Code § 5705.194
Current with legislation from 2024 received as of August 15, 2024.
Section 5705.194 - Levy in excess of ten-mill limitation - schools
The board of education of any city, local, exempted village, cooperative education, or joint vocational school district at any time may declare by resolution that the revenue that will be raised by all tax levies which the district is authorized to impose, when combined with state and federal revenues, will be insufficient to provide for the emergency requirements of the school district or to avoid an operating deficit, and that it is therefore necessary to levy an additional tax in excess of the ten-mill limitation. The resolution shall be confined to a single purpose and shall specify that purpose. If the levy is proposed to renew all or a portion of the proceeds derived from one or more existing levies imposed pursuant to this section, it shall be called a renewal levy and shall be so designated on the ballot. If two or more existing levies are to be included in a single renewal levy but are not scheduled to expire in the same year, the resolution shall specify that the existing levies to be renewed shall not be levied after the year preceding the year in which the renewal levy is first imposed. Notwithstanding the original purpose of any one or more existing levies that are to be in any single renewal levy, the purpose of the renewal levy may be either to avoid an operating deficit or to provide for the emergency requirements of the school district. The resolution shall further specify the amount of money it is necessary to raise for the specified purpose for each calendar year the millage is to be imposed; if a renewal levy, whether the levy is to renew all, or a portion of, the proceeds derived from one or more existing levies; and the number of years in which the millage is to be in effect, which may include a levy upon the current year's tax list. The number of years may be any number not exceeding ten.
The question shall be submitted at a special election on a date specified in the resolution. The date shall not be earlier than eighty days after the adoption and certification of the resolution to the county auditor and shall be consistent with the requirements of section 3501.01 of the Revised Code. A resolution for a renewal levy shall not be placed on the ballot unless the question is submitted on a date on which a special election may be held under division (D) of section 3501.01 of the Revised Code, except for the first Tuesday after the first Monday in August, during the last year the levy to be renewed may be extended on the real and public utility property tax list and duplicate, or at any election held in the ensuing year, except that if the resolution proposes renewing two or more existing levies, the question shall be submitted on the date of the general or primary election held during the last year at least one of the levies to be renewed may be extended on that list and duplicate, or at any election held during the ensuing year. For purposes of this section and sections 5705.197 and 5705.199 of the Revised Code, a levy shall be considered to be an "existing levy" through the year following the last year it can be placed on the real and public utility property tax list and duplicate.
The submission of questions to the electors under this section is subject to the limitation on the number of election dates established by section 5705.214 of the Revised Code.
The resolution shall go into immediate effect upon its passage, and no publication of the resolution shall be necessary other than that provided for in the notice of election. A copy of the resolution shall immediately after its passing be certified to the county auditor of the proper county. Section 5705.195 of the Revised Code shall govern the arrangements for the submission of questions to the electors under this section and other matters concerning the election. Publication of notice of the election shall be made in one newspaper of general circulation in the county once a week for two consecutive weeks, or as provided in section 7.16 of the Revised Code, prior to the election. If the board of elections operates and maintains a web site, the board of elections shall post notice of the election on its web site for thirty days prior to the election. If a majority of the electors voting on the question submitted in an election vote in favor of the levy, the board of education of the school district may make the additional levy necessary to raise the amount specified in the resolution for the purpose stated in the resolution. The tax levy shall be included in the next tax budget that is certified to the county budget commission.
After the approval of the levy and prior to the time when the first tax collection from the levy can be made, the board of education may anticipate a fraction of the proceeds of the levy and issue anticipation notes in an amount not exceeding the total estimated proceeds of the levy to be collected during the first year of the levy.
The notes shall be issued as provided in section 133.24 of the Revised Code, shall have principal payments during each year after the year of their issuance over a period not to exceed five years, and may have principal payment in the year of their issuance.
R.C. § 5705.194
Amended by 132nd General Assembly, HB 87,§1, eff. 11/2/2018.
Amended by 131st General Assembly, HB 64,§101.01, eff. 9/29/2015.
Amended by 129th General Assembly, HB 153, §101.01, eff. 9/29/2011.
Effective Date: 08-16-1999; 06-01-2006; 2008 HB562 09-22-2008 .