Current with legislation from 2024 received as of August 15, 2024.
Section 5703.19 - Right of tax commissioner to inspect books of taxpayer - penalty(A) To carry out the purposes of the laws that the tax commissioner is required to administer, the commissioner or any person employed by the commissioner for that purpose, upon demand, may inspect books, accounts, records, and memoranda of any person or public utility subject to those laws, and may examine under oath any officer, agent, or employee of that person or public utility. Any person other than the commissioner who makes a demand pursuant to this section shall produce the person's authority to make the inspection.(B) If a person or public utility receives at least ten days' written notice of a demand made under division (A) of this section and refuses to comply with that demand, a penalty of five hundred dollars shall be imposed upon the person or public utility for each day the person or public utility refuses to comply with the demand. Penalties imposed under this division may be assessed and collected in the same manner as assessments made under Chapter 3769., 4305., 5727., 5728., 5733., 5735., 5736., 5739., 5743., 5745., 5747., 5749., 5751., or 5753., or sections 718.90, 3734.90 to 3734.9014, of the Revised Code.Amended by 132nd General Assembly, HB 49,§101.01, eff. 9/29/2017, applicable for taxable years beginning on our after 1/1/2018.Amended by 130th General Assembly, HB 59,§101.01, eff. 9/29/2013.Amended by 128th General Assembly, HB 519, §1, eff. 9/10/2010.Effective Date: 01-01-2001; 2008 HB562 09-22-2008 See 132nd General Assembly, HB 49, §803.100.