Current with legislation from 2024 received as of August 15, 2024.
Section 5119.28 - Confidentiality of records pertaining to person's mental health condition, assessment, provision of care or treatment, or payment for assessment, care or treatment(A) All records, and reports, other than court journal entries or court docket entries, identifying a person and pertaining to the person's mental healt
* * *
2945.40, 2945.401, or 2945.402 of the Revised Code, or to the attorney designated by the board for proceedings pursuant to involuntary commitment under Chapter 5122. of the Revised Code;(14) That the department of mental health and addiction services may exchange psychiatric hospitalization records, other mental health treatment records, and other pertinent information with the department of rehabilitation and correction and with the department of youth services to ensure continuity of care for inmates and offenders who are receiving mental health services in an institution of the department of rehabilitation and correction or the department of youth services and may exchange psychiatric hospitalization records, other mental health treatment records, and other pertinent information with boards of alcohol, drug addiction, and mental health services and community mental health services providers to ensure continuity of care for inmates or offenders who are receiving mental health services in an institution and are scheduled for release within six months. The release of records under this division is limited to records regarding an inmate's or offender's medication history, physical health status and history, summary of course of treatment, summary of treatment needs, and a discharge summary, if any.(15) That a community mental health services provider that ceases to operate may transfer to either a community mental health services provider that assumes its caseload or to the board of alcohol, drug addiction, and mental health services of the service district in which the person resided at the time mental health services or recovery supports were most recently provided any records concerning the services or supports that have not been transferred elsewhere at the person's request;(16) That records and reports relating to a person who has been deceased for fifty years or more are no longer considered confidential.(B) Before records are disclosed pursuant to divisions (A)(3), (6), and (10) of this section, the custodian of the records shall attempt to obtain the person's consent for the disclosure.(C) No person shall reveal the content of a medical record of a person that is confidential pursuant to this section, except as authorized by law.Amended by 131st General Assembly, SB 319,§1, eff. 7/1/2017.Amended by 131st General Assembly, HB 64,§101.01, eff. 9/29/2015.Added by 130th General Assembly, HB 59,§101.01, eff. 9/29/2013.