Ohio Rev. Code § 4741.20
Current with legislation from 2024 received as of August 15, 2024.
Section 4741.20 - Exceptions
This chapter does not apply to:
(A) A person who administers to animals, the title to which is vested in the person's self, except when the title is so vested for the purpose of circumventing the provisions of this chapter. No person shall vest title of an animal in the person's self for the purposes of circumventing this chapter.
(B) A person who is a regular student in a legally chartered college of veterinary medicine or a veterinary technology college while in the performance of those duties and actions assigned by the person's instructors;
(C) A person who is a member of the armed forces of the United States or an employee of the United States department of agriculture, the United States public health service, or other federal agency, or the Ohio department of agriculture except a licensed veterinarian, and who, while so commissioned or employed, performs official duties;
(D) A person who advises with respect to or performs acts which the state veterinary medical licensing board by rule has prescribed as accepted management practices in connection with livestock production;
(E) A person who conducts routine vaccinations, pullorum testing, and typhoid testing of poultry and other poultry disease control activity under supervision of a national poultry improvement plan as administered by an official state agency or the United States department of agriculture;
(F) A physician licensed to practice medicine in this state, or the assistant of such a licensed physician, while engaged in medical research;
(G) A person who is supervised by a licensed veterinarian and who is engaged in bona fide medical biomedical research which requires the application of the principles of a veterinary practice;
(H) A veterinary consultant when consulting with a licensed veterinarian, on the condition that the service performed by the veterinary consultant is limited to the consultation and under all circumstances, the responsibility for the care and treatment of the patient remains with the veterinarian who holds a current license in this state and who is providing treatment, or consultation as to treatment, to the patient;
(I) A person who offers gratuitous services in the case of an emergency ;
(J) Any of the following, as defined in section 4765.01 of the Revised Code, who provides emergency medical services to a dog or cat in accordance with section 4765.52 of the Revised Code: a first responder, emergency medical technician-basic, emergency medical technician-intermediate, or emergency medical technician-paramedic.
R.C. § 4741.20
Amended by 131st General Assembly, HB 187,§1, eff. 8/31/2016.
Effective Date: 03-02-1992; 10-12-2006