Current with legislation from 2024 received as of August 15, 2024.
Section 4507.10 - Examination for temporary permit, license, or endorsement - exceptions(A) Except as provided in section 4507.11 of the Revised Code, the registrar of motor vehicles shall examine every applicant for a temporary instruction permit, driver's license, or motorcycle operator's endorsement before issuing any such permit, license, or endorsement.(B) Except as provided in section 4507.12 of the Revised Code, the registrar may waive the examination of any person applying for the renewal of a driver's license or motorcycle operator's endorsement issued under this chapter, if the person presents and surrenders either an unexpired license or endorsement or a license or endorsement which has expired not more than six months prior to the date of application. Except as provided in section 4507.12 of the Revised Code, the registrar may waive the examination of any person applying for a driver's license if the person presents and surrenders a valid license issued by another state and the license is unexpired or expired not more than six months.(C) The registrar may waive the examination of any person applying for the renewal of such a license or endorsement who is on active duty in the armed forces of the United States or in service with the peace corps, volunteers in service to America, or the foreign service of the United States if the applicant has no physical or mental disabilities that would affect the applicant's driving ability, had a valid Ohio driver's or commercial driver's license at the time the applicant commenced such active duty or service, and the applicant's license is not under suspension or revocation by this state or any other jurisdiction. The registrar also may waive the examination of the spouse or a dependent of any such person on active duty or in service if the applicant has no physical or mental disabilities that would affect the applicant's driving ability, was an Ohio licensee at the time the person commenced the active duty or service, and if the person's active duty caused the spouse or dependent to relocate outside of this state during the period of the active duty or service.(D) Except as provided in section 4507.12 of the Revised Code, the registrar may waive the examination of any person applying for such a license or endorsement who meets any of the following sets of qualifications:(1) Has been on active duty in the armed forces of the United States, presents an honorable discharge certificate showing that the applicant has no physical or mental disabilities that would affect the applicant's driving ability, had a valid Ohio driver's or commercial driver's license at the time the applicant commenced the applicant's active duty, is not under a license suspension or revocation by this state or any other jurisdiction, and makes the application not more than six months after the date of discharge or separation;(2) Was in service with the peace corps, volunteers in service to America, or the foreign service of the United States; presents such evidence of the applicant's service as the registrar prescribes showing that the applicant has no physical or mental disabilities that would affect the applicant's driving ability; had a valid Ohio driver's or commercial driver's license at the time the applicant commenced the applicant's service, is not under a license suspension or revocation by this state or any other jurisdiction, and makes the application no more than six months after leaving the peace corps, volunteers, or foreign service.(3) Is the spouse or a dependent of a person on active duty in the armed forces of the United States, or in service with the peace corps, volunteers in service to America, or the foreign service of the United States; presents such evidence as the registrar prescribes showing that the applicant has no physical or mental disabilities that would affect his driving ability; presents such evidence as the registrar prescribes showing that the applicant relocated outside of Ohio as a result of the person's active duty or service; was an Ohio licensee at the time of the relocation; and makes the application not more than six months after returning to Ohio.Effective Date: 1/1/2001.