Notwithstanding division (D) of section 3311.19 and division (D) of section 3311.52 of the Revised Code, the provisions of this section and section 3313.911 of the Revised Code that apply to a city school district do not apply to any joint vocational or cooperative education school district unless otherwise specified.
The board of education of any city, local, exempted village, or joint vocational school district may contract with any public agency, board, or bureau, or with any private individual or firm for the purchase of any vocational education or vocational rehabilitation service for any resident of the district under the age of twenty-one years and may pay for such services with public funds. Any such vocational education or vocational rehabilitation service shall meet the same requirements, including those for teachers, facilities, and equipment, as those required of the public schools and be approved by the department of education and workforce.
The department may assign city, local, or exempted village school districts to joint vocational districts and pursuant to the department's rules, shall require such districts to enter into contractual agreements pursuant to section 3313.90 of the Revised Code so that special education students as well as others may receive suitable vocational services. Such rules shall prescribe a formula under which the district that contracts to receive the services agrees to pay an annual fee to the district providing the vocational education program. The amount of the fee shall be computed in accordance with a formula prescribed by the department's rule, but the rule shall permit the director of education and workforce to prescribe a lower fee than the amount required to be paid by the formula in cases where the director determines either that the approved vocational course offerings of the district that is to pay the fee are of sufficient breadth to warrant a lower annual fee, or that the situation warrants a lower annual fee.
R.C. § 3313.91