Current with legislation from 2024 received as of August 15, 2024.
Section 3119.88 - Reasons for which child support order should terminate(A) Reasons for which a child support order should terminate through the administrative process under section 3119.89 of the Revised Code include all of the following: (1) The child attains the age of majority if the child no longer attends an accredited high school on a full-time basis and the child support order requires support to continue past the age of majority only if the child continuously attends such a high school after attaining that age;(2) The child ceases to attend an accredited high school on a full-time basis after attaining the age of majority, if the child support order requires support to continue past the age of majority only if the child continuously attends such a high school after attaining that age;(3) A termination condition specified in the court child support order has been met for a child who reaches nineteen years of age ;(5) The child's marriage;(6) The child's emancipation;(7) The child's enlistment in the armed services;(8) The child's deportation;(9) Change of legal custody of the child ;(10) The child's adoption;(11) The obligor's death;(12) The grandparent to whom support is being paid or a grandparent who is paying support reports that the grandparent's support order should terminate as a result of one of the events described in division (D) of section 3109.19 of the Revised Code;(13) Marriage of the obligor under a child support order to the obligee, if the obligor and obligee reside together with the child.(B) A child support order may be terminated by the court or child support enforcement agency for any reasons listed in division (A) of this section. A court may also terminate an order for any other appropriate reasons brought to the attention of the court, unless otherwise prohibited by law.Amended by 132nd General Assembly, SB 70,§1, eff. 2/11/2019.Effective Date: 3/22/2001 .