Ohio Rev. Code § 343.01
Current with legislation from 2024 received as of August 15, 2024.
Section 343.01 - Establishment and maintenance of county or joint solid waste management district
(A) In order to comply with division (B) of section 3734.52 of the Revised Code, the board of county commissioners of each county shall do one of the following:
* * *
The agreement to establish and maintain a joint district shall be ratified by resolution of the board of county commissioners of each participating county. Upon ratification, the board of directors shall take control of and manage the joint district subject to this chapter, except that, in the case of a joint district formed pursuant to division (C), (D), or (E) of section 343.012 of the Revised Code, the board of directors shall take control of and manage the district when the formation of the district becomes final under the applicable division. A majority of the board of directors constitutes a quorum, and a majority vote is required for the board to act.
A county participating in a joint district may contribute lands or rights or interests therein, money, other personal property or rights or interests therein, or services to the district. The agreement shall specify any contributions of participating counties and the rights of the participating counties in lands or personal property, or rights or interests therein, contributed to or otherwise acquired by the joint district. The agreement may be amended or added to by a majority vote of the board of directors, but no amendment or addition shall divest a participating county of any right or interest in lands or personal property without its consent.
The board of directors may appoint and fix the compensation of employees of, accept gifts, devises, and bequests for, and take other actions necessary to control and manage the joint district. Employees of the district shall be considered county employees for the purposes of Chapter 124. of the Revised Code and other provisions of state law applicable to employees. Instead of or in addition to appointing employees of the district, the board of directors may agree to use employees of one or more of the participating counties in the service of the joint district and to share in their compensation in any manner that may be agreed upon.
The board of directors shall do one of the following:
(1) Designate the county auditor, including any other official acting in a capacity similar to a county auditor under a county charter, of a county participating in the joint district as the fiscal officer of the district, and the county treasurer, or other official acting in a capacity similar to a county treasurer under a county charter, of that county as the treasurer of the district. The designated county officials shall perform any applicable duties for the district as each typically performs for the county of which the individual is an official, except as otherwise may be provided in any bylaws or resolutions adopted by the board of directors. The board of directors may pay to that county any amount agreed upon by the board of directors and the board of county commissioners of that county to reimburse that county for the cost properly allocable to the service of its officials as fiscal officer and treasurer of the joint district.
(2) Appoint one individual who is neither a county auditor nor a county treasurer, and who may be an employee of the district, to serve as both the treasurer of the district and its fiscal officer. That individual shall act as custodian of the funds of the board and the district and shall maintain all accounts of the district. Any reference in this chapter or Chapter 3734. of the Revised Code to a county auditor or county treasurer serving as fiscal officer of a district or custodian of any funds of a board or district is deemed to refer to an individual appointed under division (B)(2) of this section.
The fiscal officer of a district shall establish a general fund and any other necessary funds for the district.
(C) A board of county commissioners of a county district or board of directors of a joint district may acquire, by purchase or lease, construct, improve, enlarge, replace, maintain, and operate such solid waste collection systems within their respective districts and such solid waste facilities within or outside their respective districts as are necessary for the protection of the public health. A board of county commissioners may acquire within its county real property or any estate, interest, or right therein, by appropriation or any other method, for use by a county or joint district in connection with such facilities. Appropriation proceedings shall be conducted in accordance with sections 163.01 to 163.22 of the Revised Code.
(D) The sanitary engineer or sanitary engineering department of a county maintaining a district and any sanitary engineer or sanitary engineering department of a county in a joint district, as determined by the board of directors, in addition to other duties assigned to that engineer or department, shall assist the board of county commissioners or directors in the performance of their duties under this chapter and sections 3734.52 to 3734.575 of the Revised Code and shall be charged with any other duties and services in relation thereto that the board prescribes. A board may employ registered professional engineers to assist the sanitary engineer in those duties and also may employ financial advisers and any other professional services it considers necessary to assist it in the construction, financing, and maintenance of solid waste collection or other solid waste facilities. Such contracts of employment shall not require the certificate provided in section 5705.41 of the Revised Code. Payment for such services may be made from the general fund or any other fund legally available for that use at times that are agreed upon or as determined by the board of county commissioners or directors, and the funds may be reimbursed from the proceeds of bonds or notes issued to pay the cost of any improvement to which the services related.
(E)
* * *