Ohio Rev. Code § 343.01
Current with legislation from 2024 received as of August 15, 2024.
Section 343.01 - Establishment and maintenance of county or joint solid waste management district
(A) In order to comply with division (B) of section 3734.52 of the Revised Code, the board of county commissioners of each county shall do one of the following:
* * *
(4) Exempting the owner or operator of any existing or proposed solid waste facility provided for in the plan or amended plan from compliance with any amendment to a township zoning resolution adopted under section 519.12 of the Revised Code or to a county rural zoning resolution adopted under section 303.12 of the Revised Code that rezoned or redistricted the parcel or parcels upon which the facility is to be constructed or modified and that became effective within two years prior to the filing of an application for a permit required under division (A)(2)(a) of section 3734.05 of the Revised Code to open a new or modify an existing solid waste facility.
(H) A board of county commissioners or board of directors may enter into a contract with any person, municipal corporation, township, or other political subdivision for the operation and maintenance of any solid waste facilities regardless of whether the facilities are owned or leased by the county or joint district or the contractor.
(I)
(1) No person, municipal corporation, township, or other political subdivision shall tamper with or damage any solid waste facility constructed under this chapter or any apparatus or accessory connected therewith or pertaining thereto, fail or refuse to comply with the applicable rules adopted by a board of county commissioners or directors under division (G)(1), (2), (3), or (4) of this section, refuse to permit an inspection or examination by a sanitary engineer as authorized under division (G)(2) of this section, or refuse to permit an inspection by a board of county commissioners or directors or its authorized representative as required or authorized by rules adopted under division (G)(3) of this section.
(2) If the board of county commissioners of a county district or board of directors of a joint district has established facility designations under section 343.013, 343.014, or 343.015 of the Revised Code, or the director has established facility designations in the initial or amended plan of the district prepared and ordered to be implemented under section 3734.521, 3734.55, or 3734.56 of the Revised Code, no person, municipal corporation, township, or other political subdivision shall deliver, or cause the delivery of, any solid wastes generated within a county or joint district to any solid waste facility other than the facility designated under section 343.013, 343.014, or 343.015 of the Revised Code, or in the initial or amended plan of the district prepared and ordered to be implemented under section 3734.521, 3734.55, or 3734.56 of the Revised Code, as applicable, except that source separated recyclable materials may be taken to any legitimate recycling facility. Upon the request of a person or the legislative authority of a municipal corporation or township, the board of county commissioners of a county district or board of directors of a joint district may grant a waiver authorizing the delivery of all or any portion of the solid wastes generated in a municipal corporation or township to a solid waste facility other than the facility designated under section 343.013, 343.014, or 343.015 of the Revised Code, or in the initial or amended plan of the district prepared and ordered to be implemented under section 3734.521, 3734.55, or 3734.56 of the Revised Code, as applicable, regardless of whether the other facility is located within or outside of the district, if the board finds that delivery of those solid wastes to the other facility is not inconsistent with the projections contained in the district's initial or amended plan under divisions (A)(6) and (7) of section 3734.53 of the Revised Code as approved or ordered to be implemented and will not adversely affect the implementation and financing of the district's initial or amended plan pursuant to the implementation schedule contained in it under divisions (A)(12)(a) to (d) of that section. The board shall act on a request for such a waiver within ninety days after receiving the request. Upon granting such a waiver, the board shall send notice of that fact to the director. The notice shall indicate to whom the waiver was granted. Any waiver or authorization granted by a board on or before October 29, 1993, shall continue in force until the board takes action concerning the same entity under this division or until action is taken under division (G) of section 343.014 of the Revised Code.
(J) Divisions (G)(1) to (4) and (I)(2) of this section do not apply to the construction, operation, use, repair, enlargement, or modification of either of the following:
(1) A solid waste facility owned by a generator of solid wastes when the solid waste facility exclusively disposes of solid wastes generated at one or more premises owned by the generator regardless of whether the facility is located on a premises where the wastes are generated;
(2) A facility that exclusively disposes of wastes that are generated from the combustion of coal, or from the combustion of primarily coal in combination with scrap tires, that is not combined in any way with garbage at one or more premises owned by the generator.
(K)
(1) A member of the board of county commissioners of a county solid waste management district, member of the board of directors of a joint solid waste management district, member of the board of trustees of a regional solid waste management authority managing a county or joint solid waste management district, or officer or employee of any solid waste management district, for the purposes of sections 102.03, 102.04, 2921.41, and 2921.42 of the Revised Code, shall not be considered to be directly or indirectly interested in, or improperly influenced by, any of the following:
* * *