Ohio Rev. Code § 315.251
Current with legislation from 2024 received as of August 15, 2024.
Section 315.251 - Minimum standards for boundary surveys
(A) If a deed conveying title to real property is presented to the county auditor for transfer, and the deed contains a legal description for land that is a cut-up or split of the grantor's one or more existing parcels of land as shown in the county auditor's records, or if the legal description of the land conveyed in the deed is different from the legal description shown in the prior deed to the grantor, a boundary survey plat in conformity with the new description shall be submitted with the deed. The survey plat and description shall satisfy the minimum standards for boundary surveys promulgated by the board of registration for professional engineers and surveyors pursuant to Chapter 4733. of the Revised Code. If, in the opinion of the county engineer, the survey plat and description satisfy those standards, the county auditor shall accept the deed for transfer and a copy of the survey plat shall be filed in the county engineer's survey file for public inspection.
This section applies only if the requirements of this section are included in the standards governing conveyances of real property in the county adopted under section 319.203 of the Revised Code.
(B) Beginning on the effective date of this amendment, in the counties where the county engineer elects to engage in the private practice of engineering or surveying under division (B) of section 325.14 of the Revised Code the county auditor of that county shall designate another engineer who is registered under Chapter 4733. of the Revised Code and who is employed in the same county engineer's office to perform the duty of the county engineer under division (A) of this section or to exercise or perform any authority or duty of the county engineer under section 319.203 of the Revised Code if the county engineer reasonably believes that the performance of that duty or exercise of that authority by the county engineer would constitute a violation of Chapter 102. of the Revised Code or any other similar civil or criminal statute. Pursuant to this authorization, the designee engineer shall act in the place of the county engineer. Neither the county engineer nor the designee engineer shall discuss any matter reasonably related to this authorization. Any act in compliance with this section is not a violation of Chapter 102. of the Revised Code or any other similar statute.
Division (B) of this section applies only to a county engineer holding office on the effective date of this amendment during such time as the person continues to serve that term or an immediately consecutive term of office as a county engineer.
R.C. §315.251
Effective Date: 1996 SB287 3/13/1997; 1996 SB262 3/18/1997 .