Ohio Rev. Code § 2705.02
Current with legislation from 2024 received as of August 15, 2024.
Section 2705.02 - [Effective 1/1/2025] Acts in contempt of court
A person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for a contempt:
(A) Disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or officer;
(B) Misbehavior of an officer of the court in the performance of official duties, or in official transactions;
(C) A failure to obey a subpoena duly served, or a refusal to be sworn or to answer as a witness, when lawfully required;
(D) The rescue, or attempted rescue, of a person or of property in the custody of an officer by virtue of an order or process of court held by the officer;
(E) A failure upon the part of a person recognized to appear as a witness in a court to appear in compliance with the terms of the person's recognizance;
(F) A failure to comply with an order issued pursuant to section 3109.19 or 3111.81 of the Revised Code;
(G) A failure to obey a subpoena issued by the department of job and family services, the department of children and youth, or a child support enforcement agency pursuant to section 5101.37 of the Revised Code;
(H) A willful failure to submit to genetic testing, or a willful failure to submit a child to genetic testing, as required by an order for genetic testing issued under section 3111.41 of the Revised Code.
R.C. § 2705.02
Amended by 135th General Assembly, HB 33,§130.12, eff. 1/1/2025.
Effective Date: 3/22/2001 .
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.