Current with legislation from 2024 received as of August 15, 2024.
Section 2505.01 - Procedure on appeal definitions(A) As used in the Revised Code, unless the context requires a different meaning: (1) "Appeal" means all proceedings in which a court reviews or retries a cause determined by another court, or by an administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality.(2) "Appeal on questions of law" means a review of a cause upon questions of law, including the weight and sufficiency of the evidence.(3) "Appeal on questions of law and fact" or "appeal on questions of fact" means a rehearing and retrial of a cause upon the law and the facts.(B) As used in this chapter, "administrative-related appeal" means an appeal to a court of the final order of an administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality.Effective Date: 3/17/1987 .