N.D. Cent. Code § 65-05-12.2
Current through 2024 Legislative Session
Section 65-05-12.2 - Permanent impairment - Compensation - Time paid
A permanent impairment is not intended to be a periodic payment and is not intended to reimburse the employee for specific expenses related to the injury or wage loss. If a compensable injury causes permanent impairment, the organization shall determine a permanent impairment award on the following terms:
1. The organization shall calculate the amount of the award by multiplying thirty-five percent of the average weekly wage in this state on the date of the impairment evaluation, rounded to the next highest dollar, by the permanent impairment multiplier specified in subsection 10.
2. The organization shall notify the employee by certified mail, to the last-known address of the employee, when that employee becomes potentially eligible for a permanent impairment award. After the organization has notified the employee, the employee shall file, within one hundred eighty days from the date the employee was notified, a written request for an evaluation for permanent impairment. Failure to file the written request within the one hundred eighty-day period precludes an award under this section.
3. An injured employee is entitled to compensation for permanent impairment under this section only for those findings of impairment that are permanent and which were caused by the compensable injury. The organization may not issue an impairment award for impairment findings due to unrelated, noncompensable, or pre-existing conditions, even if these conditions were made symptomatic by the compensable work injury, and regardless of whether section 65-05-15 applies to the claim.
4. An injured employee is eligible for an evaluation of permanent impairment only when all conditions caused by the compensable injury have reached maximum medical improvement. The injured employee's doctor shall report to the organization the date an employee has reached maximum medical improvement and any evidence of impairment of function the injured employee has after that date. If the report states that the employee is potentially eligible for a permanent impairment award, the organization shall conduct a review and provide notice to the employee as provided by subsection 2. If the injured employee files a timely written request under subsection 2, the organization shall schedule an impairment evaluation by a doctor qualified to evaluate the impairment.
5. A health care provider evaluating permanent impairment shall include a clinical report in sufficient detail to support the percentage ratings assigned. The organization shall adopt administrative rules governing the evaluation of permanent impairment. These rules must incorporate principles and practices of the sixth edition of the American medical association's "Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment" modified to be consistent with North Dakota law, to resolve issues of practice and interpretation, and to address areas not sufficiently covered by the guides. Subject to rules adopted under this subsection, impairments must be evaluated under the sixth edition of the guides.
6. The organization shall deduct, on a permanent impairment multiplier basis, from an award for impairment under this section, any previous impairment award under the workers' compensation laws of any jurisdiction.
7. An injured employee is not entitled to a permanent impairment award due solely to pain.
8. Other than an award identified in subsection 11, an award may not be issued unless specifically identified and quantified within the sixth edition of the American medical association's "Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment".
9. If an employee dies, the right to any compensation payable pursuant to an impairment evaluation previously requested by the employee under subsection 2, which remains unpaid on the date of the employee's death, survives and passes to the employee's dependent spouse, minor children, parents, or estate, in that order. If the employee dies, only those findings of impairment which are objectively verifiable such as values for surgical procedures and amputations may be considered in a rating for impairment. Impairment findings not supported by objectively verifiable evidence may not be included in a rating for impairment. The deceased employee's dependents or representatives shall request an impairment award under this subsection within one year from the date of death of the employee.
10. If the injury causes permanent impairment, the award must be determined based on the percentage of whole body impairment in accordance with the following schedule:
Impairment:
Permanent impairment multiplier of:
1 to 13 percent
0
14 percent
10
15 percent
10
16 percent
15
17 percent
15
18 percent
20
19 percent
20
20 percent
25
21 percent
25
22 percent
30
23 percent
30
24 percent
30
25 percent
35
26 percent
35
27 percent
35
28 percent
40
29 percent
45
30 percent
50
31 percent
60
32 percent
70
33 percent
80
34 percent
90
35 percent
100
36 percent
110
37 percent
120
38 percent
130
39 percent
140
40 percent
150
41 percent
160
42 percent
170
43 percent
180
44 percent
190
45 percent
200
46 percent
210
47 percent
220
48 percent
230
49 percent
240
50 percent
260
51 percent
280
52 percent
300
53 percent
320
54 percent
340
55 percent
360
56 percent
380
57 percent
400
58 percent
420
59 percent
440
60 percent
465
61 percent
490
62 percent
515
63 percent
540
64 percent
565
65 percent
590
66 percent
615
67 percent
640
68 percent
665
69 percent
690
70 percent
715
71 percent
740
72 percent
765
73 percent
790
74 percent
815
75 percent
840
76 percent
865
77 percent
890
78 percent
915
79 percent
940
80 percent
965
81 percent
990
82 percent
1015
83 percent
1040
84 percent
1065
85 percent
1090
86 percent
1115
87 percent
1140
88 percent
1165
89 percent
1190
90 percent
1215
91 percent
1240
92 percent
1265
93 percent
1290
94 percent
1320
95 percent
1350
96 percent
* * *