N.D. Cent. Code § 65-05-12.2
Current through 2024 Legislative Session
Section 65-05-12.2 - Permanent impairment - Compensation - Time paid
A permanent impairment is not intended to be a periodic payment and is not intended to reimburse the employee for specific expenses related to the injury or wage loss. If a compensable injury causes permanent impairment, the organization shall determine a permanent impairment award on the following terms:
* * *
2. The organization shall notify the employee by certified mail, to the last-known address of the employee, when that employee becomes potentially eligible for a permanent impairment award. After the organization has notified the employee, the employee shall file, within one hundred eighty days from the date the employee was notified, a written request for an evaluation for permanent impairment. Failure to file the written request within the one hundred eighty-day period precludes an award under this section.
3. An injured employee is entitled to compensation for permanent impairment under this section only for those findings of impairment that are permanent and which were caused by the compensable injury. The organization may not issue an impairment award for impairment findings due to unrelated, noncompensable, or pre-existing conditions, even if these conditions were made symptomatic by the compensable work injury, and regardless of whether section 65-05-15 applies to the claim.
4. An injured employee is eligible for an evaluation of permanent impairment only when all conditions caused by the compensable injury have reached maximum medical improvement. The injured employee's doctor shall report to the organization the date an employee has reached maximum medical improvement and any evidence of impairment of function the injured employee has after that date. If the report states that the employee is potentially eligible for a permanent impairment award, the organization shall conduct a review and provide notice to the employee as provided by subsection 2. If the injured employee files a timely written request under subsection 2, the organization shall schedule an impairment evaluation by a doctor qualified to evaluate the impairment.
5. A health care provider evaluating permanent impairment shall include a clinical report in sufficient detail to support the percentage ratings assigned. The organization shall adopt administrative rules governing the evaluation of permanent impairment. These rules must incorporate principles and practices of the sixth edition of the American medical association's "Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment" modified to be consistent with North Dakota law, to resolve issues of practice and interpretation, and to address areas not sufficiently covered by the guides. Subject to rules adopted under this subsection, impairments must be evaluated under the sixth edition of the guides.
6. The organization shall deduct, on a permanent impairment multiplier basis, from an award for impairment under this section, any previous impairment award under the workers' compensation laws of any jurisdiction.
7. An injured employee is not entitled to a permanent impairment award due solely to pain.
8. Other than an award identified in subsection 11, an award may not be issued unless specifically identified and quantified within the sixth edition of the American medical association's "Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment".
9. If an employee dies, the right to any compensation payable pursuant to an impairment evaluation previously requested by the employee under subsection 2, which remains unpaid on the date of the employee's death, survives and passes to the employee's dependent spouse, minor children, parents, or estate, in that order. If the employee dies, only those findings of impairment which are objectively verifiable such as values for surgical procedures and amputations may be considered in a rating for impairment. Impairment findings not supported by objectively verifiable evidence may not be included in a rating for impairment. The deceased employee's dependents or representatives shall request an impairment award under this subsection within one year from the date of death of the employee.
* * *