N.D. Cent. Code § 5-01-05.1
Current through the 2023 Legislative Sessions
Section 5-01-05.1 - Public intoxication - Assistance - Medical care
1. As used in this section "intoxicated" means a state in which an individual is under the influence of alcoholic beverages, drugs, or controlled substances, or a combination of alcoholic beverages, drugs, and controlled substances.
2. A peace officer may take any apparently intoxicated individual to the individual's home, to a local hospital, to a detoxification center, or, whenever that individual constitutes a danger to that individual or others, to a jail. A tier 1b mental health professional, as defined under section 25-01-01, of a local hospital may hold that individual for treatment up to seventy-two hours.
3. An intoxicated individual may not be held in jail because of intoxication more than twenty-four hours. An intoxicated individual may not be placed in a jail unless a jailer is constantly monitoring the individual and medical services are provided if the need is indicated.
4. Upon placing that individual in jail, or if the individual is admitted to a hospital or detoxification center, upon admission, the peace officer shall make a reasonable effort to notify the intoxicated individual's family as soon as possible.
5. Any additional costs incurred by the city, county, ambulance service, or medical service provider on account of an intoxicated individual are recoverable from that individual.
N.D.C.C. § 5-01-05.1
Amended by S.L. 2019, ch. 74 (SB 2246),§ 1, eff. 8/1/2019.
Amended by S.L. 2017, ch. 97 (SB 2042),§ 1, eff. 8/1/2017.