N.D. Cent. Code § 47-32-04
Current through 2024 Legislative Session
Section 47-32-04 - Eviction actions not joinable with other actions - Exception - When counterclaims only interposable
An action of eviction cannot be brought in a district court in connection with any other action, except for rents and profits accrued or for damages arising by reason of the defendant's possession. No counterclaim can be interposed in such action, except as a setoff to a demand made for damages or for rents and profits. If the court finds for the plaintiff in the action, the court shall enter judgment that the plaintiff have immediate restitution of the premises. Upon a showing by the defendant that immediate restitution of the premises would work a substantial hardship on the defendant or the defendant's family, except in cases in which the eviction judgment is based in whole or in part on a disturbance of the peace, the court may stay the special execution for a reasonable period, not to exceed five days.
N.D.C.C. § 47-32-04