Current through the 2023 Legislative Sessions
Section 39-06-27 - Suspending licenses upon conviction, suspension, or revocation in another jurisdiction1. The director may suspend or revoke the operator's license of any resident of this state or the privilege of a nonresident to operate a motor vehicle in this state upon receiving notice of the conviction of that individual in a tribal court or in another state of an offense, which if committed in this state would be grounds for the suspension or revocation of an operator's license of an operator. The director may act on a report of a conviction in tribal court received from any tribal law enforcement agency. This section may not be construed as authorizing the assessment of points against a resident's driving record in accordance with chapter 39-06.1, except upon conviction of a resident driver for a criminal offense in a tribal court or in another state which is equivalent to one of those offenses defined in section 39-06.1-05. A suspension or revocation may not be imposed for convictions for driving under suspension or revocation on an Indian reservation or in another state if a valid operator's license from this state was in effect at the time of the violation. For purposes of this section, originals, photostatic copies, and electronic transmissions of the records of the driver's licensing or other authority of the other jurisdiction are sufficient evidence even if not certified copies.2. Upon receipt of a certification that the operating privileges of a resident of this state have been suspended or revoked on an Indian reservation or in any other state under a law providing for the suspension or revocation for failure to deposit security for the payment of judgments arising out of a motor vehicle accident if under circumstances that would require the director to suspend a nonresident's operating privileges had the accident occurred in this state, the director shall suspend the license of the resident if the resident was the driver of a motor vehicle involved in the accident. The suspension continues until the resident furnishes evidence satisfactory to the director of the resident's compliance with the laws of the Indian reservation or the other state relating to the deposit of security or payment of a judgment arising out of a motor vehicle accident, to the extent that compliance would be required if the accident had occurred in this state.Amended by S.L. 2013, ch. 291 (SB 2039),§ 35, eff. 7/1/2013.