Current through 2024 Legislative Session
Section 38-08-04 - Jurisdiction of commission1. The commission has continuing jurisdiction and authority over all persons and property, public and private, necessary to enforce effectively the provisions of this chapter. The commission has authority, and it is its duty, to make such investigations as it deems proper to determine whether waste exists or is i
* * *
years. The commission shall require notice and hearing to review the temporarily abandoned status. After notice and hearing, the surface owner may request a review of the temporarily abandoned status every two years.b. To regulate: (1) The drilling, producing, and plugging of wells, the restoration of drilling and production sites, and all other operations for the production of oil or gas.(2) The shooting and chemical treatment of wells.(3) The spacing of wells.(4) Operations to increase ultimate recovery such as cycling of gas, the maintenance of pressure, and the introduction of gas, water, or other substances into producing formations.(5) Disposal of saltwater and oilfield wastes.(a) The commission shall give all affected counties written notice of hearings in such matters at least fifteen days before the hearing.(b) The commission may consider, in addition to other authority granted under this section, safety of the location and road access to saltwater disposal wells, treating plants, and all associated facilities.(6) The underground storage of oil or gas.(7) The location and operation of wellhead and lease equipment, oil and gas separators, emulsion treaters, boilers, electric generators, flares, newly constructed underground gathering pipelines, flare mitigation systems, and all other equipment located at or on an oil or gas well site or underground gathering pipeline facility.c. To limit and to allocate the production of oil and gas from any field, pool, or area and to establish and define as separate marketing districts those contiguous areas within the state which supply oil and gas to different markets, and to limit and allocate the production of oil and gas for each separate marketing district.d. To classify wells as oil or gas wells for purposes material to the interpretation or enforcement of this chapter, to classify and determine the status and depth of wells that are stripper well property as defined in section 57-51.1-01, to certify to the tax commissioner which wells are stripper wells as defined in section 57-51.1-01 and the depth of those wells, and to certify to the tax commissioner which wells involve secondary or tertiary recovery operations as defined in section 57-51.1-01, and the date of qualification for the oil extraction tax exemption for secondary and tertiary recovery operations.e. To adopt and to enforce rules and orders to effectuate the purposes and the intent of this chapter and the commission's responsibilities under chapter 57-51.1. When adopting a rule, issuing an order, or creating a policy, the commission shall give due consideration to the effect of including locations within this state which may also be under the jurisdiction of the federal government or a tribal government. When reporting information resulting from adopting a rule, issuing an order, or creating a policy that affects locations within this state which may also be under the jurisdiction of the federal government or a tribal government, the commission shall provide sufficient information to indicate the effect of including locations that may also be under the regulatory jurisdiction of the federal government or a tribal government.f. To provide for the confidentiality of well data reported to the commission if requested in writing by those reporting the data for a period not to exceed six months. However, the commission may release:(1) Volumes injected into a saltwater injection well.(2) Information from the spill report on a well on a site at which more than ten barrels of fluid, not contained on the well site, was released for which an oilfield environmental incident report is required by law.2. A person controlling or operating a well, pipeline, receiving tank, storage tank, treating plant, or other receptacle or production facility associated with oil and gas, or with water production, injection, processing, or well servicing, shall report to the commission any leak, spill, or release of fluid. A report to the commission is not required if the leak, spill, or release is crude oil, produced water, or natural gas liquids in a quantity of less than ten barrels cumulative over a fifteen-day time period, remains on the site or facility, and is on a well site where the well was spud after September 1, 2000, or on a facility, other than a well site, constructed after September 1, 2000.3. Any written violation notice issued by the commission regarding the notification of a fire, leak, spill, blowout, or leak and spill cleanup must be placed in the well file or facility file and the files must be available for review by the surface owner.4. Nothing in this section may be interpreted to modify or supersede applicable requirements related to oil and gas production under any of the following:a. Chapter 23.1-06, the federal Clean Air Act [42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.], as amended, or rules adopted pursuant to either chapter 23.1-06 or the federal Clean Air Act.b. Chapter 61-28, the federal Clean Water Act [33 U.S.C. 1251 et seq.], as amended, or rules adopted pursuant to either chapter 61-28 or the federal Clean Water Act.Amended by S.L. 2023 , ch. 339( HB 1272 ), §
* * *