Current through the 2023 Legislative Sessions
Section 26.1-41-15 - Motor vehicle liability insurance - Extraterritorial provision1. Motor vehicle liability insurance applies to the amounts which the owner is legally obligated to pay as damages because of accidental bodily injury and accidental property damage arising out of the ownership or operation of a motor vehicle, if the accident occurs in the United States or its possessions or in Canada. Motor vehicle liability insurance must afford limits of liability not less than those required under the financial responsibility laws of this state. Customary terms and conditions applicable to motor vehicle liability insurance apply.2. If the accident occurs outside this state but in the United States or its possessions or in Canada: a. If the limits of liability of the financial responsibility or compulsory insurance laws of the applicable jurisdiction exceed the limits of liability of the financial responsibility laws of North Dakota, the motor vehicle liability insurance is deemed to comply with the limits of liability of the laws of the applicable jurisdiction.b. If the limits of no-fault benefits of the applicable jurisdiction exceed the limits provided under this chapter for no-fault benefits, the no-fault benefits are deemed to comply with the limits of the benefits of the laws of the applicable jurisdiction.