Current through the 2023 Legislative Sessions
Section 19-24.1-32 - ProtectionsExcept as provided in sections 19-24.1-20 and 19-24.1-33:
1. A registered qualifying patient is not subject to arrest or prosecution or the denial of any right or privilege, including a civil penalty or disciplinary action by a court or occupational or professional regulating entity for the acquisition, use, or possession of usable marijuana or related supplies under this chapter.2. A registered designated caregiver is not subject to arrest or prosecution or the denial of any right or privilege, including a civil penalty or disciplinary action by a court or occupational or professional regulating entity: a. For assisting a registered qualifying patient with the acquisition, use, or possession of usable marijuana or related supplies under this chapter, if the registered designated caregiver is connected to the registered qualifying patient through the department's registration process.b. For receiving compensation for costs associated with assisting a registered qualifying patient with the acquisition, use, or possession of usable marijuana or related supplies under this chapter, if the registered designated caregiver is connected to the registered qualifying patient through the department's registration process.3. It is presumed a registered qualifying patient is engaged in, or a registered designated caregiver is assisting with, the acquisition, use, or possession of usable marijuana or related supplies in accordance with this chapter if the registered qualifying patient or registered designated caregiver is in possession of a valid registry identification card and is not in possession of usable marijuana in an amount that exceeds what is authorized under this chapter. This presumption may be rebutted by evidence the conduct related to acquisition, use, or possession of usable marijuana or related supplies was not for the purpose of treating or alleviating the registered qualifying patient's debilitating medical condition under this chapter.4. A person is not subject to arrest or prosecution or the denial of any right or privilege, including a civil penalty or disciplinary action by a court or occupational or professional regulating entity, for being in the presence or vicinity of the medical use of marijuana authorized under this chapter.5. A manufacturing facility is not subject to prosecution, search or inspection, or seizure, except by the department or a department designee, under this chapter for acting under this chapter to: a. Produce or process or to conduct related activities for the sole purpose of selling usable marijuana to a dispensary; or b. Transfer, transport, or deliver marijuana or usable marijuana to and from a department designee or manufacturing facility in accordance with this chapter.6. A dispensary is not subject to prosecution, search or inspection, or seizure, except by the department or a department designee, under this chapter for acting under this chapter to: a. Purchase usable marijuana from a manufacturing facility and conducting related activities for the sole purpose of dispensing usable marijuana, selling related supplies, and providing educational materials to registered qualifying patients and designated caregivers; or b. Transfer usable marijuana to and from a department designee or related marijuana facility in accordance with this chapter.7. A registered compassion center agent is not subject to arrest or prosecution or the denial of any right or privilege, including a civil penalty or disciplinary action by a court or occupational or professional regulating entity, for working or volunteering for a compassion center if the action performed by the compassion center agent on behalf of the compassion center is authorized under this chapter.8. The sale and possession of marijuana paraphernalia by a dispensary is lawful if in accordance with this chapter.9. The medical use of marijuana by a registered cardholder or the producing and processing and the dispensing of usable marijuana by a compassion center is lawful if in accordance with this chapter.10. A health care provider is not subject to arrest or prosecution or the denial of any right or privilege, including a civil penalty or disciplinary action by a court or occupational or professional regulating entity, solely for providing a written certification or for stating in the health care provider's professional opinion a patient is likely to receive therapeutic or palliative benefit from the medical use of usable marijuana to treat or alleviate the patient's debilitating medical condition or for refusing to provide written certification or a statement. This chapter does not release a health care provider from the duty to exercise a professional standard of care for evaluating or treating a patient's medical condition.11. A cardholder or registered compassion center is not subject to arrest or prosecution for use of drug paraphernalia or possession with intent to use drug paraphernalia in a manner consistent with this chapter.12. A person in possession of medical marijuana waste in the course of transporting or disposing of the waste under this chapter and rules adopted under this chapter may not be subject to arrest or prosecution for that possession or transportation.13. A person in possession of marijuana, usable marijuana, or medical marijuana waste in the course of performing laboratory tests as provided under this chapter and rules adopted under this chapter may not be subject to arrest or prosecution for that possession or testing.Amended by S.L. 2019, ch. 190 (HB 1417),§ 9, eff. 4/24/2019.Amended by S.L. 2019, ch. 193 (HB 1283),§ 8, eff. 4/24/2019.Amended by S.L. 2019, ch. 191 (HB 1119),§ 7, eff. 4/24/2019.Added by S.L. 2017, ch. 171 (SB 2344),§ 1, eff. 4/18/2017.