Current through the 2023 Legislative Sessions
Section 15.1-16-13 - Good-faith negotiations1. The board of a school district or its representatives and the representative organization or its representatives shall, if requested by either entity, meet at reasonable times and negotiate in good faith regarding: a. The terms and conditions of employment.b. Employer-employee relations.c. Formation of a contract, which may contain a provision for binding arbitration.d. The interpretation of an existing contract.2. The board of a school district and the representative organization, at the request of either party, shall execute a written contract incorporating any agreement reached.3. Either the board of a school district or the representative organization may modify or terminate the contract on its annual anniversary date by giving notice of its desire to modify or terminate the contract to the other party not less than one hundred sixty days before the annual anniversary date.4. Nothing in this section compels either the board of a school district or a representative organization to agree to a proposal or to make a concession.5. Good-faith negotiations must begin no later than the thirtieth day after the representative organization is recognized by the board of the school district, in accordance with section 15.1-16-11, unless otherwise agreed to by the board of the school district and the representative organization.6. Unless otherwise agreed to by the board of the school district and the representative organization, good-faith negotiations must be completed no later than July first following the recognition of the representative organization under section 15.1-16-11.Amended by S.L. 2021, ch. 151 (SB 2215),§ 4, eff. 8/1/2021.Amended by S.L. 2015, ch. 147 (HB 1251),§ 2, eff. 8/1/2015.