N.D. Cent. Code § 12.1-32-07.4
Current through the 2023 Legislative Sessions
Section 12.1-32-07.4 - Presumptive probation
1. The sentencing court shall sentence an individual who has pled guilty to, or has been found guilty of, a class C felony offense or class A misdemeanor offense to a term of probation at the time of initial sentencing, except for an offense involving domestic violence; an offense subject to registration under section 12.1-32-15; an offense involving a firearm or dangerous weapon, explosive, or incendiary device; or if a mandatory term of incarceration is required by law.
2. The sentencing court may impose a sentence of imprisonment if the sentencing court finds there are aggravating factors present to justify a departure from presumptive probation. Aggravating factors include:
a. That the individual has plead guilty to, or has been found guilty of, a felony offense or class A misdemeanor offense prior to the date of the commission of the offense or offenses charged in the complaint, information, or indictment;
b. The age and vulnerability of the victim, whether the individual was in a position of responsibility or trust over the victim, or whether the individual abused a public position of responsibility or trust; or
c. If the individual used force, threats, or coercion in the commission of the offense.
3. This section does not preclude the sentencing court from deferring imposition of sentence in accordance with subsection 4 of section 12.1-32-02 or sentencing an individual to a term of incarceration with credit for time spent in custody if execution of the sentence is suspended.
N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-07.4
Amended by S.L. 2023 , ch. 133( HB 1490 ), § 1, eff. 8/1/2023, app. to criminal charges filed after 8/1/2023.
Added by S.L. 2017 , ch. 108( HB 1041 ), § 9, eff. 1/1/2018.