Current through the 2023 Legislative Sessions
Section 12.1-24-01 - Forgery or counterfeiting1. A person is guilty of forgery or counterfeiting if, with intent to deceive or harm the government or another person, or with knowledge that the person is facilitating such deception or harm by another person, the person: a. Knowingly and falsely makes, completes, or alters any writing; orb. Knowingly utters or possesses a forged or counterfeited writing.2. Forgery or counterfeiting is: a. A class B felony if: (1) The actor forges or counterfeits an obligation or other security of the government; or(2) The offense is committed pursuant to a scheme to defraud another or others of money or property of a value in excess of ten thousand dollars, but not in excess of fifty thousand dollars. If the value of the property exceeds fifty thousand dollars, the offense is a class A felony.b. A class C felony if:(1) The actor is a public servant or an officer or employee of a financial institution and the offense is committed under color of office or is made possible by the actor's office;(2) The actor forges or counterfeits foreign money or other legal tender, or utters or possesses any forged or counterfeited obligation or security of the government or foreign money or legal tender;(3) The actor forges or counterfeits any writing from plates, dies, molds, photographs, or other similar instruments designed for multiple reproduction;(4) The actor forges or counterfeits a writing which purports to have been made by the government; or(5) The offense is committed pursuant to a scheme to defraud another or others of money or property of a value in excess of one thousand dollars.c. A class A misdemeanor in all other cases.Amended by S.L. 2013, ch. 104 (SB 2251),§ 9, eff. 8/1/2013.