Current through the 2023 Legislative Sessions
Section 10-19.1-75 - Shareholder action without a meetingAn action required or permitted to be taken at a meeting of the shareholders may be taken without a meeting by written action signed, or consented to by authenticated electronic communication, by all of the shareholders entitled to vote on that action.
1. If the articles so provide, any action may be taken by written action signed, or consented to by authenticated electronic communication, by the shareholders who own voting power equal to the voting power that would be required to take the same action at a meeting of the shareholders at which all shareholders were present. However, in no event may written action be taken by holders of less than a majority of the voting power of all shares entitled to vote on that action. a. After the adoption of the initial articles, an amendment to the articles to permit written action to be taken by less than all shareholders requires the approval of all of the shareholders entitled to vote on the amendment.b. When written action is permitted to be taken by less than all shareholders, all shareholders must be notified of its text and effective date no later than five days after the date on which the action is taken.c. Failure to provide the notice does not invalidate the written action.d. A shareholder who does not sign or consent to the written action has no liability for the action or actions taken by the written actions.2. The written action is effective when it has been signed, or consented to by authenticated electronic communication, by the required shareholders, unless a different effective time is provided in the written action.3. When this chapter requires or permits a certificate concerning an action to be filed with the secretary of state, the officers signing the certificate must so indicate if the action was taken under this section.