Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 72-5-18 - Water allowanceA. In the issuance of permits to appropriate water for irrigation or in the adjudication of the rights to the use of water for that purpose, the amount allowed shall be based upon beneficial use and in accordance with good agricultural practices and the amount allowed shall not exceed such amount. The state engineer shall permit the amount allowed to be diverted at a rate that is consistent with good agricultural practices and that will result in the most effective use of available water in order to prevent waste.B. Improved irrigation methods or changes in agriculture practices resulting in conservation of water shall not diminish beneficial use or otherwise affect an owner's water rights or quantity of appurtenant acreage.C. Any water rights owner who demonstrates that improved irrigation or changes in agricultural practices have resulted in the conservation of water shall be able to make an application to the state engineer for a change in the point of diversion or place or purpose of use of the quantity of conserved water, provided that:(1) conservation of water shall not result in impairment or diminishment of other water rights; and(2) priority and quality of right shall be assessed under the same standards as apply to transfers.Laws 1907, ch. 49, § 43; Code 1915, § 5702; C.S. 1929, § 151-155; 1941 Comp., § 77-517; 1953 Comp., § 75-5-17; Laws 1955, ch. 91, § 1; 1969, ch. 254, § 1; 2003, ch. 67, § 1; 2007, ch. 24, § 1.