N.M. Stat. § 7-3A-9
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 7-3A-9 - Interpretation of act; administration and enforcement of act; report to legislature
A. The department shall interpret the provisions of the Oil and Gas Proceeds and Pass-Through Entity Withholding Tax Act.
B. The department shall administer and enforce the Oil and Gas Proceeds and Pass-Through Entity Withholding Tax Act, and the Tax Administration Act [Chapter 7, Article 1 NMSA 1978] applies to the administration and enforcement of the Oil and Gas Proceeds and Pass-Through Entity Withholding Tax Act.
C. No later than December 1 of each year, the department shall submit a report to the legislature showing:
(1) the total amount of taxes withheld by remitters and paid to the department during the previous calendar year pursuant to the Oil and Gas Proceeds and Pass-Through Entity Withholding Tax Act; and
(2) the amount of taxes withheld by remitters pursuant to the Oil and Gas Proceeds and Pass-Through Entity Withholding Tax Act that were credited against income taxes or corporate income taxes by remittees during the previous calendar year.
NMS § 7-3A-9
1978 Comp., § 7-3A-9, enacted by Laws 2003, ch. 86, § 12; 2010, ch. 53, § 16; 2011, ch. 139, § 1.
Amended by 2011, c. 139,s. 1, eff. 6/17/2011.