N.M. Stat. § 7-3A-4
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 7-3A-4 - Deductions considered taxes
Amounts deducted under the provisions of the Oil and Gas Proceeds and Pass-Through Entity Withholding Tax Act are a collected tax. A remittee who receives payment of oil and gas proceeds or an owner with an allocable share of net income does not have a right of action against the remitter or pass-through entity for the amount deducted and withheld from the oil and gas proceeds or an allocable share of net income.
NMS § 7-3A-4
1978 Comp., § 7-3A-4, enacted by Laws 2003, ch. 86, § 7; 2010, ch. 53, § 11; 2012, ch. 40, § 3.
Amended by 2012, c. 40,s. 3, eff. 5/16/2012.