Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 66-5-5 - Persons not to be licensedThe division shall not issue a driver's license under the Motor Vehicle Code to any person:
A. who is under the age of eighteen years, except the division may, in its discretion, issue:(1) an instruction permit to a person fifteen years of age or older who is enrolled in and attending or has completed a driver education course
* * *
who has not been adjudicated for an offense involving the use of alcohol or drugs during the twelve-month period immediately preceding the application for the driver's license and who has no pending adjudications alleging an offense involving the use of alcohol or drugs at the time of application; and(4) to a person thirteen years of age or older who passes an examination prescribed by the division, a license restricted to the operation of a motorcycle; provided that: (a) the motorcycle is not in excess of one hundred cubic centimeters displacement;(b) no holder of an initial license may carry any other passenger while driving a motorcycle; and(c) the director approves and certifies motorcycles as not in excess of one hundred cubic centimeters displacement and by rule provides for a method of identification of such motorcycles by all law enforcement officers;B. whose license or driving privilege has been suspended or denied, during the period of suspension or denial, or to any person whose license has been revoked, except as provided in Section 66-5-32 NMSA 1978 and the Ignition Interlock Licensing Act [66-5-501 to 66-5-504 NMSA 1978];C. who is an habitual user of narcotic drugs or alcohol or an habitual user of any drug to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving a motor vehicle;D. who is four or more times convicted of driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or narcotic drug regardless of whether the convictions are under the laws or ordinances of this state or any municipality or county of this state or under the laws or ordinances of any other state, the District of Columbia or any governmental subdivision thereof, except as provided in the Ignition Interlock Licensing Act. Five years from the date of the fourth conviction and every five years thereafter, the person may apply to any district court of this state for restoration of the license, and the court, upon good cause being shown, may order restoration of the license applied for; provided that the person has not been subsequently convicted of driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs. Upon issuance of the order of restoration, a certified copy shall immediately be forwarded to the division, and if the person is otherwise qualified for the license applied for, the four previous convictions shall not prohibit issuance of the license;E. who was convicted on or after June 17, 2005 of driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs pursuant to the laws or ordinances of any other state or any governmental subdivision thereof, unless the person obtains an ignition interlock license as provided in the Ignition Interlock Licensing Act for a period of one year for a first conviction; a period of two years for a second conviction; a period of three years for a third conviction; or the remainder of the offender's life for a fourth or subsequent conviction, subject to a five-year review as provided in Subsection D of this section. Upon presentation of proof satisfactory to the division, the division may credit time spent by a person operating a motor vehicle with an ignition interlock or comparable device, as a condition of the person's sentence for a conviction in another jurisdiction, against the ignition interlock time requirements imposed by this subsection. The division shall promulgate rules necessary for granting credit to persons who participate in comparable out-of-state programs following a conviction for driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs. The requirements of this subsection shall not apply to a person who:(1) has only one conviction for driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs that
* * *