Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 62-3-3 - DefinitionsUnless otherwise specified, when used in the Public Utility Act [Chapter 62, Articles 1 to 6 and 8 to 13 NMSA 1978]:
A. "affiliated interest" means a person who directly or indirectly, through one or more intermediaries, controls or is controlled by or is under common control with a public utility. Control includes instances when:(1) a perso
* * *
of sanitary sewers for transmission and disposal of sewage produced by manufacturing, municipal, domestic or other uses; provided that "public utility" or "utility" as used in the Public Utility Act does not include any utility owned or operated by a class A county as described in Section 4-36-10 NMSA 1978 either directly or through a corporation owned by or under contract with such a county; or(6) any plant, property or facility for the sale or furnishing to or for the public of goods or services to reduce the consumption of or demand for electricity or natural gas, and is either a public utility under the definitions found in Paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection, or is an alternative energy efficiency provider as described in Section 62-17-7 NMSA 1978;H. "rate" means every rate, tariff, charge or other compensation for utility service rendered or to be rendered by a utility and every rule, regulation, practice, act, requirement or privilege in any way relating to such rate, tariff, charge or other compensation and any schedule or tariff or part of a schedule or tariff thereof;I. "renewable energy" means electrical energy generated by means of a low- or zero-emission generation technology that has substantial long-term production potential and may include, without limitation, the following energy sources: solar, wind, hydropower, geothermal, landfill gas, anaerobically digested waste biomass or fuel cells that are not fossil fueled. "Renewable energy" does not include fossil fuel or nuclear energy;J. "service" or "service regulation" means every rule, regulation, practice, act or requirement relating to the service or facility of a utility;K. "Class I transaction" means the sale, lease or provision of real property, water rights or other goods or services by an affiliated interest to a public utility with which it is affiliated or by a public utility to its affiliated interest;L. "Class II transaction" means: (1) the formation after May 19, 1982 of a corporate subsidiary by a public utility or a public utility holding company by a public utility or its affiliated interest;(2) the direct acquisition of the voting securities or other direct ownership interests of a person by a public utility if such acquisition would make the utility the owner of ten percent or more of the voting securities or other direct ownership interests of that person;(3) the agreement by a public utility to purchase securities or other ownership interest of a person other than a nonprofit corporation, contribute additional equity to, acquire additional equity interest in or pay or guarantee any bonds, notes, debentures, deeds of trust or other evidence of indebtedness of any such person; provided, however, that a public utility may honor all agreements entered into by
* * *