Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 62-3-3 - DefinitionsUnless otherwise specified, when used in the Public Utility Act [Chapter 62, Articles 1 to 6 and 8 to 13 NMSA 1978]:
A. "affiliated interest" means a person who directly or indirectly, through one or more intermediaries, controls or is controlled by or is under common control with a public utility. Control includes instances when:(1) a perso
* * *
Act as provided in Section 62-6-5 NMSA 1978. In the absence of voluntary election by a municipality to come within the provisions of the Public Utility Act, the municipality shall be expressly excluded from the operation of that act and from the operation of all its provisions, and no such municipality shall for any purpose be considered a public utility;F. "securities" means stock, stock certificates, bonds, notes, debentures, mortgages or deeds of trust or similar evidences of indebtedness issued, executed or assumed by a utility;G. "public utility" or "utility" means every person not engaged solely in interstate business and, except as stated in Sections 62-3-4 and 62-3-4.1 NMSA 1978, that may own, operate, lease or control: (1) any plant, property or facility for the generation, transmission or distribution, sale or furnishing to or for the public of electricity for light, heat or power or other uses;(2) any plant, property or facility for the manufacture, storage, distribution, sale or furnishing to or for the public of natural or manufactured gas or mixed or liquefied petroleum gas for light, heat or power or other uses; but "public utility" or "utility" shall not include any plant, property or facility used for or in connection with the business of the manufacture, storage, distribution, sale or furnishing of liquefied petroleum gas in enclosed containers or tank truck for use by others than consumers who receive their supply through any pipeline system operating under municipal authority or franchise and distributing to the public;(3) any plant, property or facility for the supplying, storage, distribution or furnishing to or for the public of water for manufacturing, municipal, domestic or other uses; provided, however, that nothing contained in this paragraph shall be construed to apply to irrigation systems, the chief or principal business of which is to supply water for the purpose of irrigation;(4) any plant, property or facility for the production, transmission, conveyance, delivery or furnishing to or for the public of steam for heat or power or other uses;(5) any plant, property or facility for the supplying and furnishing to or for the public of sanitary sewers for transmission and disposal of sewage produced by manufacturing, municipal, domestic or other uses; provided that "public utility" or "utility" as used in the Public Utility Act does not include any utility owned or operated by a class A county as described in Section 4-36-10 NMSA 1978 either directly or through a corporation owned by or under contract with such a county; or(6) any plant, property or facility for the sale or furnishing to or for the public of goods or services to reduce the consumption of or demand for electricity or natural gas, and is either a
* * *