Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 62-3-3 - DefinitionsUnless otherwise specified, when used in the Public Utility Act [Chapter 62, Articles 1 to 6 and 8 to 13 NMSA 1978]:
A. "affiliated interest" means a person who directly or indirectly, through one or more intermediaries, controls or is controlled by or is under common control with a public utility. Control includes instances when:(1) a person is an officer, director, partner, trustee or person of similar status or function;(2) a person owns directly or indirectly or has a beneficial interest in ten percent or more of voting securities of a person;(3) a person has a level of ownership of securities other than voting securities that the commission establishes as creating a presumption of control; and(4) the possession of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person exists in fact, notwithstanding the lack of ownership of ten percent or more of the person's voting securities;B. "commission" means the public regulation commission;C. "commissioner" means a member of the commission;D. "municipality" means a municipal corporation organized under the laws of the state, and H-class counties;E. "person" means an individual, firm, partnership, company, rural electric cooperative organized under Laws 1937, Chapter 100 or the Rural Electric Cooperative Act [Chapter 62, Article 15 NMSA 1978], corporation or lessee, trustee or receiver appointed by any court. "Person" does not mean a class A county as described in Section 4-36-10 NMSA 1978 or a class B county as described in Section 4-36-8 NMSA 1978. "Person" does not mean a municipality as defined in this section unless the municipality has elected to come within the terms of the Public Utility Act as provided in Section 62-6-5 NMSA 1978. In the absence of voluntary election by a municipality to come within the provisions of the Public Utility Act, the municipality shall be expressly excluded from the operation of that act and from the operation of all its provisions, and no such municipality shall for any purpose be considered a public utility;F. "securities" means stock, stock certificates, bonds, notes, debentures, mortgages or deeds of trust or similar evidences of indebtedness issued, executed or assumed by a utility;G. "public utility" or "utility" means every person not engaged solely in interstate business and, except as stated in Sections 62-3-4 and 62-3-4.1 NMSA 1978, that may own, operate, lease or control: (1) any plant, property or facility for the generation, transmission or distribution, sale or furnishing to or for the public of electricity for light, heat or power or other uses;(2) any plant, property or facility for the manufacture, storage, distribution, sale or furnishing to or for the public of natural or manufactured gas or mixed or liquefied petroleum gas for light, heat or power or other uses; but "public utility" or "utility" shall not include any plant, property or facility used for or in connection with the business of the manufacture, storage, distribution, sale or furnishing of liquefied petroleum gas in enclosed containers or tank truck for use by others than consumers who
* * *