N.M. Stat. § 62-17-6
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 62-17-6 - Cost recovery
A. A public utility that undertakes cost-effective energy efficiency and load management programs shall have the option of recovering its prudent and reasonable costs along with commission-approved incentives for demand-side resources and load management programs implemented after the effective date of the Efficient Use of Energy Act through an approved tariff rider or in base rates, or by a combination of the two. Program costs and incentives may be deferred for future recovery through creation of a regulatory asset. Funding for program costs shall be as follows:
(1) for investor-owned electric utilities, no less than three percent and no more than five percent of customer bills, excluding gross receipts taxes and franchise and right-of-way access fees, or seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000) per customer per calendar year, whichever is less, for customer classes with the opportunity to participate; and
(2) for gas utilities, no more than five percent of total annual revenues or seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000) per customer per calendar year.
B. Provided that the public utility's total portfolio of programs remains cost-effective, no less than five percent of the amount received by the public utility for program costs shall be specifically directed to energy-efficiency programs for low-income customers.
C. Unless otherwise ordered by the commission, a tariff rider approved by the commission shall:
(1) require language on customer bills explaining program benefits; and
(2) be applied on a monthly basis.
D. A tariff rider proposed by a public utility to fund approved energy efficiency and load management programs shall go into effect thirty days after filing, unless suspended by the commission for a period not to exceed one hundred eighty days. If the tariff rider is not approved or suspended within thirty days after filing, it shall be deemed approved as a matter of law. If the commission has not acted to approve or disapprove the tariff rider by the end of an ordered suspension period, it shall be deemed approved as a matter of law. The commission shall approve utility reconciliations of the tariff rider annually.
NMS § 62-17-6
Laws 2005, ch. 341, § 6; 2007, ch. 4, § 14; 2008, ch. 24, § 7; 2013, ch. 124, § 3; 2013, ch. 220, § 3.
Amended by 2019, c. 202,s. 3, eff. 6/14/2019.
Amended by 2013, c. 220,s. 3, eff. 7/1/2013.
Amended by 2013, c. 124,s. 3, eff. 7/1/2013.