Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 62-15-9 - Board of trustees; suitsA. The business and affairs of a cooperative shall be managed by a board of not less than five trustees, each of whom shall be a member of the cooperative or of another cooperative which shall be a member thereof. The bylaws shall prescribe the number of trustees, the terms of the trustees and the manner of their election by the members, their qualifications, other than those provided for in the Rural Electric Cooperative Act, the manner of holding meetings of the board of trustees and of the election of successors to trustees who resign, die or otherwise are incapable of acting. The bylaws may provide for the removal of trustees from office and for the election of their successors and for the classification of trustees by terms of office. Without approval of the members, trustees shall not receive any salaries for their services as trustees and, except in emergencies, shall not be employed by the cooperative in any capacity involving compensation. The bylaws may, however, provide that a fixed per diem fee and advancement, reimbursement or a per diem amount in lieu of reasonably incurred expenses may be allowed to each trustee for attendance at each meeting of the board of trustees and of a committee thereof and for the performance of other cooperative business when such has had prior approval of the board of trustees.B. The trustees of a cooperative named in any articles of incorporation, consolidation, merger or conversion shall hold office until the next following annual meeting of the members or until their successors have been elected and qualified.C. A majority of the board of trustees constitutes a quorum.D. If a husband and wife hold joint membership in a cooperative, either one, but not both, may be elected a trustee.E. If the bylaws so provide, the board of trustees, by resolution adopted by a majority of the full board of trustees, may designate from among its members an executive committee and one or more other committees, except no such committee shall have authority to take any action on behalf of the board of trustees to distribute patronage refunds or in any matter which, under the articles of incorporation, bylaws or the Rural Electric Cooperative Act, requires the approval of the cooperative's members. Neither the designation of any such committee, the delegation thereto of authority nor action by such committee pursuant to such authority shall alone constitute compliance by any trustee not a member of the committee in question with the trustee's responsibility to act in accordance with the standard of conduct prescribed by Subsection E of this section.F. Unless otherwise provided in the bylaws, any action required by the Rural Electric Cooperative Act to be taken at a meeting of the board of trustees, or any action which may be taken at a meeting of the board of trustees or of a committee, may be taken without a meeting if a consent in writing, setting forth the action so taken, shall be signed by all of the trustees or all of the committee members, as the case may be. The consent shall have the same effect as a unanimous vote.G. The board of trustees may exercise all of the powers of a cooperative except such as are conferred upon the members by the Rural Electric Cooperative Act or its articles of incorporation or bylaws.H. No action shall be brought against a trustee as such or against the cooperative in its right unless the plaintiff was a member of record at the time of the transaction complained of and the complaint is verified and alleges with particularity the efforts, if any, made by the plaintiff to obtain the action the plaintiff desires from the board of trustees and the reasons for the plaintiff's failure to obtain the action or for not making the effort. If the cooperative undertakes an investigation upon receipt of a demand by plaintiff for action, or following commencement of suit, the court may stay an action commenced as the circumstances reasonably require. If the court finds the action was brought without reasonable cause, it may require the plaintiff to pay defendants the reasonable expenses, including counsel fees, incurred by them in the defense of such action or to reimburse the cooperative for any indemnification provided a defendant pursuant to the Rural Electric Cooperative Act or the cooperative's bylaws.Laws 1939, ch. 47, § 9; 1941 Comp., § 48-409; 1953 Comp., § 45-4-9; Laws 1957, ch. 200, § 1; 1987, ch. 36, § 3.