Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 61-23-14.1 - [Repealed effective 7/1/2029] Licensure as a professional engineer-requirementsA. Licensure as a professional engineer may be either through examination or through endorsement or comity. In either case, an applicant shall file the appropriate application in which it shall be demonstrated that the applicant: (1) is of good moral character and reputation as determined by board rules; and(2) has five references, three of whom shall be licensees practicing in the branch of engineering for which the applicant is applying and who have personal knowledge of the applicant's engineering experience and reputation. The use of non-licensed engineer references having personal knowledge of the applicant's engineering experience and reputation may be accepted by the board if a satisfactory written explanation is given.B. An applicant may be licensed through examination if the applicant can demonstrate the following:(1) the applicant is certified as an engineer intern and has at least one of the following combinations of education and experience; provided that experience shall only be considered after receiving the first qualifying engineering degree:(a) received a bachelor's degree in an engineering discipline recognized by the board from a program accredited by the engineering accreditation commission or a program that fulfills the required content of the engineering education standard as defined by the national council of examiners for engineering and surveying and has at least four years of engineering experience;(b) received a bachelor's degree in an engineering discipline recognized by the board from a foreign educational institution where the program that was completed fulfills the required content of the engineering education standard as defined by the national council of examiners for engineering and surveying and has at least four years of engineering experience;(c) received a master's degree in an engineering discipline recognized by the board from a program accredited by the engineering accreditation commission or an institution that offers programs accredited by the engineering accreditation commission or that fulfills the required content of the engineering education standard as defined by the national council of examiners for engineering and surveying and has at least three years of engineering experience;(d) received a master's degree in an engineering discipline recognized by the board from a foreign educational institution where the program that was completed fulfills through evaluation the required curricular content and educational standards as defined by the national council of examiners for engineering and surveying and has at least three years of engineering experience;(e) received a doctorate degree in an engineering discipline recognized by the board from a board-approved engineering curriculum and has at least two years of engineering experience; or(f) at least six years of board-approved engineering experience after graduation from a school offering a board-approved, four-year engineering technology curriculum accredited by the engineering technology accreditation commission of the
* * *