N.M. Stat. § 61-15-8
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 61-15-8 - [Repealed effective 7/1/2029] Exemptions; from registration
A. The following are exempt from the provisions of the Architectural Act:
(1) architects who have no established places of business in this state and who are not registered pursuant to the Architectural Act may act as consulting associates of an architect registered under the provisions of the Architectural Act; provided that the architects are registered as architects in another jurisdiction; and
(2) architects acting solely as officers or employees of the United States or any interstate railroad system or architects acting on a federally owned site where architectural services are performed only on that site and are subject to federal jurisdiction.
B. Nothing in the Architectural Act shall prevent a registered architect from employing non-registrants to work under the architect's responsible charge.
NMS § 61-15-8
Laws 1931, ch. 155, § 7; 1939, ch. 82, § 7; 1941 Comp., § 51-1407; 1953 Comp., § 67-12-7; 1987, ch. 282, § 9; 1999, ch. 263, § 6; 1999, ch. 272, § 28; 2017, ch. 107, § 4.
Amended by 2017, c. 107,s. 4, eff. 6/16/2017.