N.M. Stat. § 61-15-6
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 61-15-6 - [Repealed effective 7/1/2029] Requirements for registration
A. To be eligible for registration, a person shall be of good character and repute.
B. An applicant for registration shall submit evidence satisfactory to the board that the applicant is fully qualified to practice architecture in New Mexico.
C. All applicants for registration shall be required to pass any examinations required by the board.
D. All applicants for registration shall be required to complete all forms and affidavits required by the board.
E. An applicant for registration by examination shall have:
(1) a professional degree from an architectural program accredited by the national architectural accreditation board or its equivalent as prescribed by rule;
(2) certified completion of the architectural experience program of the national council of architectural registration boards; and
(3) passed all divisions of the architectural registration examination.
F. A person registered as an architect in another jurisdiction who has been certified by the national council of architectural registration boards may apply for registration without an examination by presenting for review by the board:
(1) a certificate of good standing issued by the national council of architectural registration boards or its equivalent as prescribed by rule;
(2) evidence satisfactory to the board of qualification in comprehensive design as prescribed by rule of the board; and
(3) evidence satisfactory to the board of meeting all of the requirements prescribed by rule of the board.
G. A person registered as an architect in another jurisdiction who has held the registration in a position of responsibility for a period of time as prescribed by the rule of the board and who does not have a certificate issued by the national council of architectural registration boards may apply for registration by presenting evidence of broad experience as an architect, as required by rule of the board, of academic training and work experience directly related to architecture, including evidence satisfactory to the board of qualification in comprehensive design.
H. No sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, association or other business entity shall be registered under the Architectural Act. No sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, association or other business entity shall practice or offer to practice architecture in the state except as provided in Subsections I, J and K of this section.
I. Registered architects may practice under the Architectural Act as individuals or through partnerships, associations, corporations or other business entities.
J. In the case of practice through a business entity primarily offering architectural services, at least one of the owners shall be a registered architect under the Architectural Act, and registered architects shall control a majority interest in the business entity. All plans, designs, drawings, specifications or reports issued by or for the business entity for a project physically located within New Mexico shall bear the seal of a registered architect who shall be responsible for such work.
K. In the case of practice through a business entity primarily offering engineering services, registrants under the Architectural Act or licensees under the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act [Chapter 61, Article 23 NMSA 1978] may offer architectural services; provided that:
(1) an architect registered in New Mexico is in responsible charge of the architectural services of the business entity and has the authority to bind the entity by contract;
(2) the architect in responsible charge provides the board with an affidavit documenting the architect's authority;
(3) all plans, designs, drawings, specifications or reports that are involved in the practice and issued by or for the business shall bear the seal and signature of the architect in responsible charge of the work when issued; and
(4) the architect shall notify the board of a termination of the architect's authority.
L. A business entity that offers project delivery through a teaming of architectural and construction services may render architectural services only with an architect in responsible charge who is registered in New Mexico. This provision does not apply to business entities providing services that are exempted by Section 61-15-9 NMSA 1978.
NMS § 61-15-6
Laws 1931, ch. 155, § 5; 1939, ch. 82, § 5; 1941 Comp., § 51-1405; 1953 Comp., § 67-12-5; Laws 1979, ch. 362, § 5; 1987, ch. 282, § 7; 1999, ch. 263, § 4; 2017, ch. 107, § 3.
Amended by 2017, c. 107,s. 3, eff. 6/16/2017.