N.M. Stat. § 61-14A-6
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 61-14A-6 - Exemptions
A. Nothing in the Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine Practice Act is intended to limit, interfere with or prevent any other class of licensed health care professionals from practicing within the scope of their licenses, but they shall not hold themselves out to the public or any private group or business by using any title or description of services that includes the term acupuncture, acupuncturist or oriental medicine unless they are licensed under the Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine Practice Act.
B. The Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine Practice Act shall not apply to or affect the following practices if the person does not hold himself out as a doctor of oriental medicine or as practicing acupuncture or oriental medicine:
(1) the administering of gratuitous services in cases of emergency;
(2) the domestic administering of family remedies;
(3) the counseling about or the teaching and demonstration of breathing and exercise techniques;
(4) the counseling or teaching about diet and nutrition;
(5) the spiritual or lifestyle counseling of a person or spiritual group or the practice of the religious tenets of a church;
(6) the providing of information about the general usage of herbal medicines, homeopathic medicines, vitamins, minerals, enzymes or glandular or nutritional supplements; or
(7) the use of needles for diagnostic purposes and the use of needles for the administration of diagnostic or therapeutic substances by licensed health care professionals.
NMS § 61-14A-6
1978 Comp., § 61-14A-6, enacted by Laws 1993, ch. 158, § 14; 1997, ch. 240, § 5; 2000, ch. 53, § 3.