Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 61-1-36 - Criminal convictions; exclusion from licensure; disclosure requirementA. A board shall not exclude from licensure a person who is otherwise qualified on the sole basis that the person has been previously arrested for or convicted of a crime, unless the person has a disqualifying criminal conviction.B. By December 31, 2021, each board shall promulgate and post on the board's website rules relating to licensing requirements to list the specific criminal convictions that could disqualify an applicant from receiving a license on the basis of a previous felony conviction. Rules relating to licensing requirements promulgated by a board shall not use the terms "moral turpitude" or "good character". A board shall only list potentially disqualifying criminal convictions.C. In an administrative hearing or agency appeal, a board shall carry the burden of proof on the question of whether the exclusion from occupational or professional licensure is based upon a potentially disqualifying criminal conviction.D. No later than October 31 of each year, while ensuring the confidentiality of individual applicants, a board shall make available to the public an annual report for the prior fiscal year containing the following information:(1) the number of applicants for licensure and, of that number, the number granted a license;(2) the number of applicants for licensure or license renewal with a potential disqualifying criminal conviction who received notice of potential disqualification;(3) the number of applicants for licensure or license renewal with a potential disqualifying criminal conviction who provided a written justification with evidence of mitigation or rehabilitation; and(4) the number of applicants for licensure or license renewal with a potential disqualifying criminal conviction who were granted a license, denied a license for any reason or denied a license because of the conviction.E. As used in this section, "disqualifying criminal conviction" means a conviction for a crime that is job-related for the position in question and consistent with business necessity.Amended by 2023, c. 190,s. 25, eff. 7/1/2023.Added by 2021SP1, c. 3,s. 8, eff. 6/18/2021.