Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 60-1A-20 - [Repealed effective 7/1/2028] Daily capital outlay tax; capital outlay offset; state fair commission distribution; daily license feesA. A "daily capital outlay tax" of two and three-sixteenths percent is imposed on the gross amount wagered each day at a racetrack where horse racing is conducted on the premises of a racetrack licensee and also on the gross amount wagered each day when a racetrack licensee is engaged in simulcasting pursuant to the Horse Racing Act. After deducting the amount of offset allowed pursuant to this section, any remaining daily capital outlay tax shall be paid by the commission to the taxation and revenue department from the retainage of a racetrack licensee from on-site wagers made on the licensed premises of the racetrack licensee for deposit in the general fund. Of the daily capital outlay tax imposed pursuant to this subsection:(1) for a class A racetrack licensee, not more than one-half of the daily capital outlay tax imposed on the first two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) of the daily handle may be offset by the amount that the class A racetrack licensee expends for capital improvements or for long-term financing of capital improvements at the racetrack licensee's existing facility;(2) for a class B racetrack licensee, not more than one-half of the daily capital outlay tax imposed on the first two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) of the daily handle may be offset: (a) in an amount not to exceed one-half of the offset allowed, the amount expended by the class B racetrack licensee for capital improvements; and(b) in an amount not to exceed one-half of the offset allowed, the amount expended by the class B racetrack licensee for advertising, marketing and promoting horse racing in the state;(3) through December 31, 2014, for both class A and class B racetrack licensees, an amount equal to one-half of the daily capital outlay tax is appropriated and transferred to the state fair commission for expenditure on capital improvements at the state fairgrounds and for expenditure on debt service on negotiable bonds issued for the state fairgrounds' capital improvements; and(4) on and after January 1, 2015, for both class A and class B racetrack licensees, an amount equal to one-half of the daily capital outlay tax is appropriated and transferred to the racehorse testing fund.B. An additional daily license fee of five hundred dollars ($500) shall be paid to the commission by the racetrack licensee for each day of live racing on the premises of the racetrack licensee.C. Accurate records shall be kept by the racetrack licensee to show gross amounts wagered, retainage, breakage and amounts received from interstate common pools and distributions from gross amounts wagered, retainage, breakage and amounts received from interstate common pools, as well as other information the commission may require. Records shall be open to inspection and shall be audited by the commission, its authorized representatives or an independent auditor selected by the commission. The commission may prescribe the method in which records shall be maintained. A racetrack licensee shall keep records that are accurate, legible and easy to understand.D. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a political subdivision of the state shall not impose an occupational tax on a horse racetrack owned or operated by a racetrack licensee. A political subdivision of the state shall not impose an excise tax on a horse racetrack owned or operated by a racetrack licensee. Local option gross receipts taxes authorized by the state may be imposed to the extent authorized and imposed by a subdivision of the state on a horse racetrack owned or operated by a racetrack licensee. Laws 2007, ch. 39, § 20; 2011, ch. 75, § 1; 2013, ch. 102, § 3.Amended by 2013, c. 102,s. 3, eff. 6/14/2013.Amended by 2011, c. 75,s. 1, eff. 7/1/2011.Repealed effective 7/1/2018.