Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 52-1-52 - Exemption from creditorsA. Compensation benefits shall be exempt from claims of creditors and from any attachment, garnishment or execution and shall be paid only to such worker or his personal representative or such other persons as the court may, under the terms hereof, appoint to receive or collect compensation benefits. B. Notwithstanding the provisions of Subsection A of this section, compensation benefits being paid or owing to a worker shall be considered wages for the purpose of securing support for a minor dependent. No order may be entered against such benefits which results in the worker retaining less than one hundred dollars ($100) a week or an amount each week equal to forty times the federal minimum wage rate if legally required to support minor dependents other than those for whom the action is brought. Laws 1929, ch. 113, § 20; C.S. 1929, § 156-120; 1941 Comp., § 57-921; 1953 Comp., § 59-10-21; Laws 1983, ch. 78, § 1; 1984, ch. 95, § 1; 1989, ch. 263, § 31.