Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 50-4-9 - Records, subpoenas, etcA. Every employer shall keep a true and accurate record of hours worked and wages paid to each employee. The employer shall keep such records on file for at least one year after the entry of the record. B. The labor commissioner [director of the labor and industrial division] and his authorized representatives shall have the right at all reasonable times to inspect such records for the purpose of ascertaining whether the provisions of this act [50-4-1 to 50-4-12 NMSA 1978] are complied with. C. Any interference with the labor commissioner [director] or his authorized representatives in the performance of their duties shall be deemed a violation of this act and punished as such. D. The labor commissioner [director] and his authorized representatives shall have the power to administer oaths and examine witnesses under oath, issue subpoenas, compel the attendance of witnesses, and the production of payroll records and take depositions and affidavits in any proceedings before said labor commissioner [director]. E. In case of failure of any person to comply with any subpoena lawfully issued, or upon the refusal of any witness or witnesses to testify upon any matter which he or they may be lawfully interrogated, the labor commissioner [director] may apply to the district court in the proper county, or to the judge thereof, for a writ of attachment to compel said witness to respond to said subpoena or to testify as the case may be. Laws 1937, ch. 109, § 9; 1941 Comp., § 57-309; 1953 Comp., § 59-3-9.