Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 45-3-806 - Allowance of claimsA. As to claims presented in the manner described in Section 45-3-804 NMSA 1978 within the time limit prescribed in Section 45-3-803 NMSA 1978, the personal representative may mail a notice to any claimant stating that the claim has been disallowed. If after allowing or disallowing a claim the personal representative changes his decision concerning the claim, he shall notify the claimant. The personal representative may not change a disallowance of a claim after the time for the claimant to file a petition for allowance or to commence a proceeding on the claim has run and the claim has been barred. Every claim that is disallowed in whole or in part by the personal representative is barred so far as not allowed unless the claimant files a petition for allowance in the district court or commences a proceeding against the personal representative not later than sixty days after the mailing of the notice of disallowance or partial allowance. Failure of the personal representative to mail notice to a claimant of action on his claim for sixty days after the time for original presentation of the claim has expired has the effect of a notice of allowance. B. After allowing or disallowing a claim the personal representative may change the allowance or disallowance as hereafter provided. The personal representative may prior to payment change the allowance to a disallowance in whole or in part but not after allowance by a court order or judgment or an order directing payment of the claim. He shall notify the claimant of the change to disallowance, and the disallowed claim is then subject to bar as provided in Subsection A of this section. The personal representative may change a disallowance to an allowance, in whole or in part, until it is barred pursuant to Subsection A of this section; after it is barred, it may be allowed and paid only if the estate is solvent and all successors whose interests would be affected consent. C. Upon the petition of the personal representative or of a claimant in a proceeding for the purpose, the district court may allow in whole or in part any claim presented to the personal representative or filed with the clerk of the district court in due time and not barred by Subsection A of this section. Notice in this proceeding shall be given to the claimant, the personal representative and those other persons interested in the estate, as the court may direct by order entered at the time the proceeding is commenced. D. A judgment in a proceeding in another court against a personal representative to enforce a claim against a decedent's estate is an allowance of the claim. E. Unless otherwise provided in any judgment in another court entered against the personal representative, allowed claims bear interest at the legal rate for the period commencing sixty days after the time for original presentation of the claim has expired unless based on a contract making a provision for interest, in which case they bear interest in accordance with that provision. 1953 Comp., § 32A-3-806, enacted by Laws 1975, ch. 257, § 3-806; 1993, ch. 174, § 74.