Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 35-3-3 - Jurisdiction; civil actionsA. Magistrates have jurisdiction in civil actions in which the debt or sum claimed does not exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000), exclusive of interest and costs.B. Except as provided in Subsection C of this section, civil jurisdiction extends to actions in contract, quasi-contract and tort and where expressly conferred by law.C. A magistrate has no jurisdiction in a civil action:(1) for malicious prosecution, libel or slander;(2) against public officers for misconduct in office;(3) for specific performance of contracts for the sale of real property;(4) in which the title or boundaries of land may be in dispute or drawn into question;(5) affecting domestic relations, including divorce, annulment or separation or custody, support, guardianship, adoption or dependency of children;(6) to grant writs of injunction, habeas corpus or extraordinary writs; or(7) where jurisdiction is vested exclusively in another court.1953 Comp., § 36-3-3, enacted by Laws 1968, ch. 62, § 48; 1973, ch. 206, § 1; 1989, ch. 65, § 1; 1999, ch. 104, § 2; 2001, ch. 77, § 2.