Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 30-24-3 - Bribery or intimidation of a witness; retaliation against a witnessA. Bribery or intimidation of a witness consists of any person knowingly: (1) giving or offering to give anything of value to any witness or to any person likely to become a witness in any judicial, administrative, legislative or other official cause or proceeding to testify falsely or to abstain from testifying to any fact in such cause or proceeding; (2) intimidating or threatening any witness or person likely to become a witness in any judicial, administrative, legislative or other official cause or proceeding for the purpose of preventing such individual from testifying to any fact, to abstain from testifying or to testify falsely; or (3) intimidating or threatening any person or giving or offering to give anything of value to any person with the intent to keep the person from truthfully reporting to a law enforcement officer or any agency of government that is responsible for enforcing criminal laws information relating to the commission or possible commission of a felony offense or a violation of conditions of probation, parole or release pending judicial proceedings. B. Retaliation against a witness consists of any person knowingly engaging in conduct that causes bodily injury to another person or damage to the tangible property of another person, or threatening to do so, with the intent to retaliate against any person for any information relating to the commission or possible commission of a felony offense or a violation of conditions of probation, parole or release pending judicial proceedings given by a person to a law enforcement officer. C. Whoever commits bribery or intimidation of a witness is guilty of a third degree felony. D. Whoever commits retaliation against a witness is guilty of a second degree felony. 1953 Comp., § 40A-24-3, enacted by Laws 1963, ch. 303, § 24-3; 1987, ch. 227, § 1; 1991, ch. 84, § 1; 1997, ch. 208, § 1.