Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 30-16D-4 - Receiving or transferring stolen vehicles or motor vehiclesA. Receiving or transferring a stolen vehicle or motor vehicle consists of a person who, with intent to procure or pass title to a vehicle or motor vehicle as defined by the Motor Vehicle Code [Chapter 66, Articles 1 to 8 NMSA 1978] that the person knows or has reason to believe has been stolen or unlawfully taken, receives or transfers possession of the vehicle or motor vehicle from or to another or who has in the person's possession any vehicle that the person knows or has reason to believe has been stolen or unlawfully taken. This section shall not apply to an officer of the law engaged at the time in the performance of the officer's duty as an officer.B. Whoever commits receiving or transferring a stolen vehicle or motor vehicle is guilty of a: (1) fourth degree felony for a first offense;(2) third degree felony for a second offense; and(3) second degree felony for a third or subsequent offense.1953 Comp., § 64-3-505, enacted by Laws 1978, ch. 35, § 92; § 66-3-505 NMSA 1978 recompiled and amended as § 30-16D-4 by Laws 2009, ch. 253, § 4 and Laws 2009, ch. 261, § 4.