Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 30-16-10 - ForgeryA. Forgery consists of: (1) falsely making or altering any signature to, or any part of, any writing purporting to have any legal efficacy with intent to injure or defraud; or (2) knowingly issuing or transferring a forged writing with intent to injure or defraud. B. Whoever commits forgery when there is no quantifiable damage or when the damage is two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) or less is guilty of a fourth degree felony. C. Whoever commits forgery when the damage is over two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) but not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a third degree felony. D. Regardless of value, whoever commits forgery of a will, codicil, trust instrument, deed, mortgage, lien or any other instrument affecting title to real property is guilty of a third degree felony. E. Whoever commits forgery when the damage is over twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a second degree felony. 1953 Comp., § 40A-16-9, enacted by Laws 1963, ch. 303, § 16-9; 2006, ch. 29, § 6.